A new strategy for the synthesis of heavier multiply bonded compounds utilizing the cavity of calix[4]arene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33010:Structural organic chemistry and physical organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University (2021)
Chuo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
KUWABARA Takuya  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 講師 (60768654)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカリックスアレーン / ゲルミレン / スタンニレン / プルンビレン / 重い二重結合 / 重いビニリデン / チアカリックスアレーン / 重いカルベン / 高周期14族元素 / 多重結合 / 立体保護 / 包接 / 速度論的安定化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では未だ合成例の少ない、ビニリデンの高周期類縁体を「分子のかご」で安定化するという極めて斬新な手法で合成を目指す。ビニリデンの高周期類縁体は未だにケイ素、ゲルマニウムの系に留まっているので、本研究では未だ合成例のないスズ、鉛を含む重いビニリデンを合成する。分子のかごとしては、剛直性および反応点の立体保護の観点から、カリックス[4]アレーンを選択した。さらに、合成した重いビニリデンの反応性についても探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to establish a new strategy for the synthesis of heavier multiply bonded compounds utilizing the cavity of calix[4]arene. We have successfully synthesized calix- and thiacalix[4]arene-tetrylene complexes, which would be good precursors for the target heavier vinylidenes. It is of note that the thiacalixarene-stannylenes and -plumbylenes are isolated as only exo-isomer, in which the metal center is situated outside the cavity. This is in contrast to the fact that the calix[4]arene counterparts have been isolated as not only exo-isomers but endo-isomers, where the metal center is inside the cavity.
Unfortunately, these tetrylenes are inert toward various substrates such as SnCl2, PbCl2, N2O, and pyridine N-oxide, and hence, the synthesis of target compounds have not been achieved so far. However, through this research, we have contributed the development of the chemistry of diaryloxytetrylene embedded in calix[4]arene, thiacalix[4]arene, and methylenedophenols.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱ったスタンニレンおよびプルンビレンはいずれも反応性が乏しく、目的物の合成には至らなかった。しかし、その原因が2つの酸素置換基による二価化学種の安定化によるものであることがわかったため、この知見を今後の重いビニリデン合成の分子設計指針に活用することで、重いビニリデンだけでなく含高周期14族元素未踏分子の合成へと繋がると期待される。