Development of C-O Bond Transformation Catalyzed by Functional Dinuclear Complexes for Effective Utilization of Lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Higashida Kosuke  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (20845466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords協働触媒 / 異種二核錯体 / 量子化学計算 / 求核付加反応 / C-O結合活性化 / 協働作用触媒 / 協働触媒作用 / 遷移金属錯体触媒 / カップリング反応
Outline of Research at the Start
炭素―酸素結合活性化を担う典型金属と、炭素―酸素結合切断反応を担う後周期遷移金属を組み合わせた機能性二核錯体触媒による強固な炭素―酸素結合の変換反応の開発に取り組む。量子化学計算によって触媒活性への知見を得ながら、実験化学による触媒の活性評価を行い合理的に高活性な触媒を開発する。メトキシベンゼンやフェノールなどの炭素―酸素結合を有する単純な芳香族化合物を基質としたカップリング反応に着手し、高活性な触媒を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Homocoupling of methoxy naphthalene derivatives under mild reaction conditions through cleaving nonactivated C-O bonds was achieved with the cooperative catalytic systems of nickel and magnesium metals. The reaction mechanism of the homocoupling was investigated by DFT calculations, in which synergistic effects of nickel and magnesium contributed to cleaving C-O bonds with low energy barrier. Based on these results, novel ligand systems for constructing acid-base cooperative catalysts were developed by using imidazo[1,5-a]pyridinylidene ligand. Design of gold-zinc heterobimetallic complexes was also investigated to produce the effective catalysts for nucleophilic addition of carboxylic acids toward nonactivated alkynes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
触媒を用いた変換反応は、単純な有機反応では実現できない高難度変換反応を具現化し、それによって従来利用が困難であった資源の利用や化学反応の省エネルギー化に貢献することができる。本研究で得られた成果は、石油代替資源として注目されているリグニンに豊富に含まれる不活性なC-O結合を温和に活性化する手法であり、さらに発展させることで未来のエネルギー問題の解決に貢献できる成果といえる。また、本研究で見出した協働作用触媒の雛形となる配位子系は、上記の様な高難度反応を達成する協働作用触媒への応用が期待できることから、学術的のみならず社会への貢献も期待できる成果である。