Development of Novel Chiral Halogen-bonding Catalyst Based on Bromonium Salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yasushi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (10773963)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不斉触媒 / ハロゲン結合 / ブロモニウム塩 / 不斉合成 / ヨードニウム塩 / 有機分子触媒 / ルイス酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ハロゲン結合は,有機化学において広く応用されている水素結合に置き換わる可能性のある新しい相互作用として近年注目されており,ハロゲン結合を有機触媒へ応用する例が見出されつつあるものの,その例は限られている。ハロニウム塩の中で研究例の多いヨードニウム塩と比べて,ブロモニウム塩は中心原子の比較的小さい原子半径,高い電気陰性度等の特徴がある。申請者はブロモニウム塩が持つそれらの特徴に着目し,
1.ハロゲン結合触媒としての新規キラルブロモニウム塩の開発と不斉反応への応用
2.ハロニウム塩触媒特有の新規不斉反応開発
の2テーマに関して研究を行うことにより,ハロゲン結合を駆動力とする不斉触媒と新規反応を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bromonium salt, which is one of the hypervalent bromine reagent, has been found to work as a halogen-bonding catalyst. The chiral bromonium salt, which contains chiral binaphthyl backbone, has been developed and applied as an asymmetric halogen-bonding catalyst in vinylogous-Mannich reaction to form the corresponding products in up to 96% ee. Various chiral halonium salts have been developed, and the chiral iodonium salt has found to be optimal in the asymmetric addition reaction of bulky thiols to imines, which provided corresponding products in high yields with excellent ees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医薬品分子の中には光学活性体として用いられているものも多く,それ故,キラル分子の触媒的不斉合成は重要である。不斉触媒として従来盛んに研究されてきた水素結合を駆動力とする分子に対し,ハロゲン原子が形成可能な「ハロゲン結合」を有する触媒が特異な反応性を示すことが近年見出されているものの,その不斉触媒分野における例は限られていた。本研究ではこれまでに例のない,超原子価臭素化合物であるブロモニウム塩のハロゲン結合触媒としての応用により,従来困難であったキラルハロゲン結合触媒を用いる生成物への高度な不斉導入を達成した。