Noncovalent immobilization of chiral Lewis acid catalysts on pi-electron materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitanosono Taku  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (50755981)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsπ電子材料 / Lewis酸 / 水中反応 / 不斉反応場 / 不均一系触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題ではLewis塩基点を持たないCNTを活用し、CNTへの強い物理吸着能を活用することで高活性な水和キラルLewis酸点を疎水的且つ濡れ性を帯びたCNT表面上に担持させ、困難な活性・不斉環境の維持と回収・再使用性との両立を狙う。まずこれまでに例のないキラルスカンジウム触媒の回収・再使用を、漏出を抑制することが最も困難な水中反応にて、不斉配位子を担持することなく達成することで触媒の頑強性を示し、水中でも使用可能な、頑強で高活性な不斉Lewis酸触媒のための一般手法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were keen to rely on organic reactions using water as a reaction medium to achieve non-covalent immobilization of chiral Lewis acid catalysts; It was envisioned that embedding highly active hydrated chiral Lewis acid into hydrophobic surfaces would result in keeping its activity and asymmetric environments, regardless of chemical modification of asymmetric ligands. As a result, chiral catalysts supported on polyanionic polymers or carbon nanotubes (CNTs) was found to provide good enantioselectivity. In the former catalysis, water-insoluble components are self-organized by simple stirring in water without plasma treatment or mechanochemical techniques. Both catalysts developed in this project showed good catalytic activity not in organic solvents or under solvent-free conditions, but in water.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学資源の枯渇や化学系廃棄物に対する懸念、またカーボンニュートラル社会に向けた取り組みを背景として、有機化学の分野では、合成手法の合理化による環境負荷の低減が強く求められている。キラルLewis酸は、医薬品や化成品などの迅速合成を可能にする触媒的不斉合成に広く用いられているが、その回収・再使用を可能にするための固定化(不溶化)技術には、活性や不斉環境を維持と金属や配位子の漏出抑制との両立という根本的な課題があった。本研究課題では、煩雑な合成を要する不斉配位子の化学修飾に依らず、活性な金属錯体を固定化する手法について、様々なアプローチから研究を行い、水中特異的な興味深い知見が多数得られた。