Continuous synthesis of chiral molecules by cooperative systems using heterogeneous metal nanoparticles and organocatalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yasukawa Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 特任助教 (40755980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords不均一系触媒 / 金属ナノ粒子 / フロー反応 / 窒素ドープカーボン / 不斉触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
不均一系触媒を用いたフロー法によるファインケミカルズの連続合成は有力かつ持続可能な手法であるが、不斉結合生成反応で実現した例は非常に限られている。本研究では、ヘテロ元素ドープカーボンをはじめとする担体に固定化した金属ナノ粒子触媒と有機分子触媒との協働触媒作用を活用した新たな不斉合成のアプローチを開拓する。得られた触媒系により、長時間運転可能なフロー法による非天然キラルアミノ酸などの有用キラル分子の連続合成の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nitrogen-doped carbon-supported Rh nanoparticle catalysts were developed and applied to the asymmetric insertion of carbenoids into N-H bonds using chiral phosphoric acids as co-catalysts. Various chiral α-amino acid derivatives were successfully synthesized with high enantioselectivity and high yield. The reaction system was applicable to continuous-flow reactions, and the desired products were efficiently obtained over 90 hours. This reaction hardly proceeded with Rh nanoparticles immobilized on a support without nitrogen dopant. It suggests that the nitrogen dopant functions as a support with coordinating ability to activate the metal species. The unique properties of the nitrogen-doped carbon supports were exploited for various C-C bond formation reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属ナノ粒子は従来、有機合成化学においては、解離した錯体触媒が凝集してできた不活性な残骸と捉えられることもあり、精密な不斉合成に用いるのは難しいと考えられてきた。これを覆し、不均一系触媒による精密有機合成の新概念を創造する事を目標とした。本研究では、創薬で重要なキラル非天然アミノ酸誘導体を合成ターゲットとし、新規金属ナノ粒子触媒の開発を行った。ナノ粒子触媒の物理的安定性を生かし、長時間運転可能なフロー法による連続合成が実現した。これは、工業スケールでのクリーンな有機合成の新手法として期待される。