Advanced utilization of multiple short-lived reactive species by application of flash flow electrolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2022)
Kyoto University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yosuke Ashikari  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任助教 (70865584)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフロー反応 / 電解反応 / 不安定中間体 / 電解合成 / カルボカチオン / 電極反応 / 不安定活性種 / カチオンフロー法 / 有機カチオン / フローマイクロ合成
Outline of Research at the Start
電極反応は不安定活性種を不可逆的に発生できる特徴的な形式の反応である。しかし生じた中間体(例えば炭素カチオン種)は不安定であり、合成的な活用は限定的である。
本研究では、カチオン種など極めて不安定な中間体(例えば寿命1秒程度)を短時間で発生可能なフローマイクロ電解装置の開発を行う。さらに不安定中間体の高次な活用を基軸として、複数の活性種を経由する新規分子変換手法の開発を行う。最終的にはフローマイクロ電解装置の両極を活用する。すなわち酸化側でカチオン性中間体を発生させ、同時に還元側でアニオン性中間体を発生させるなど、生体内を模倣した分子変換プロセスの構築を最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to develop a novel flow electrosynthesis devise enabling the generation and reactions of unstable reactive intermediates, and to develop a novel reactions by means of the electrosynthesis devise. With a thorough screening for a material of electrode and its shape, and the path, we established the new flow electrosynthesis devise which allows a rapid electro-oxidation reaction in flow. Additionally, we achieved the generation of a kind of carbocations, including glycosyl cations, and their reactions in flow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年世界的に注目を集めている電解合成において、従来技術では不可能な「高速な合成」を可能にするデバイスの開発とそのデバイスを用いた合成反応の開発を行った。電解反応は電極表面で進行するため、通常のデバイスでの反応は時間を要する。しかし不安定な中間体を生じる電解合成では、反応中に徐々に中間体が分解してしまう。本研究で開発したフロー電解装置では、数秒単位のごく短い時間で速やかに電解反応が可能であり、これを活用することで、極めて不安定な化学種の発生とその合成利用が可能である。