Efficient sysnthesis of highly strained conjugated molecules using alloy nnaocluster catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Uetake Yuta  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10755440)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子触媒 / 脱水素型反応 / 水酸化フラーレン / X線吸収スペクトル / 反応機構解析 / 金/パラジウム合金ナノ粒子 / 脱水素芳香族化 / 合金ナノクラスター触媒 / 高歪み化合物 / LDH
Outline of Research at the Start
歪みを持つ非平面π共役化合物は、これまでにない光特性や半導体特性などを示す可能性があるため次世代の有機分子材料として注目を集めている。一方で、その合成には多量の酸化剤、還元剤を用いる必要があることから、より効率的かつ環境に配慮した反応開発が重要である。
そこで本研究では、金属もしくは合金ナノ粒子触媒を用いた非平面π共役化合物の触媒的合成法の開発を実施する。これまで用いていた酸化剤、還元剤に替えて毒性のないエチレンを水素アクセプターに用いる反応開発を推進することで本研究目的を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have developed alloy nanoparticle catalysts for the catalytic synthesis of highly strained conjugated compounds under mild conditions. A size-selective preparation methods of AuPd nanoparticles were developed and characterized by electron microscopy and spectroscopic analysis using X-rays. The dehydrogenative aromatization of dihydroanthracene was found to proceed under ethylene atmosphere, and anthracene was formed in high yield.
I also improved the X-ray absorption spectroscopy of the solution system. As a result, I succeeded in detemining of the important intermediate of the Lewis acid-medicated Suzuki-Miyaura cross-coupling reaction in solution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の遂行により、一般に合成が難しいとされている高い歪みエネルギーをもつ有用な共役系化合物の触媒的な合成が可能になり、今後これまで合成することが困難な化合物を穏和な反応条件で合成できるようになると期待される。また、本研究を通じて高度化を行った放射光X線を用いた分光分析技術は、これまで検出が困難であった溶液中での分子の構造解析を可能にした。そのため、これまでブラックボックスになっていた均一系触媒反応の反応機構の描像をより正確に記述することができるようになったため学術的に極めて重要な成果である。