Electrochemical Synthesis of Chiral Heterohelicenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sako Makoto  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 助教 (20804090)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヘリセン / 電解合成 / デヒドロヘリセン / 連続反応 / 円偏光発光 / ヒドロキシカルバゾール / 酸化カップリング / クロスカップリング / ワンポット反応 / ヘテロヘリセン / 有機電解合成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、電気化学的手法を活用する新規ヘテロヘリセン類の革新的合成法の確立である。本手法は、既存のヘリセン合成法で課題とされていた煩雑な合成や高温条件を必要とせず、また連続反応を機軸としているため省エネルギー型の合成法である。さらに、合成した各種ヘテロヘリセンのキラル光学特性の評価を体系的に行い、特に円偏光発光特性についての知見を蓄積する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efficient syntheses of heterohelicenes were achieved by utilizing electrochemical synthesis using easily procurable starting materials. By subjecting hydroxycarbazole and 2-naphthol derivatives to electrochemical synthesis, we succeeded in efficiently providing hetero[7]helicenes having multiple heterocyclic rings in their frameworks and dehydro[7]helicenes, which are 8-membered ring products formed by oxidative ring closure between aromatic rings at both ends of a hetero[7]helicene. The chiral optical properties of the optically pure forms of both compounds were evaluated, and it was found that they possess circularly polarized luminescence properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存のヘリセン型分子の合成は、多段階合成や遷移金属触媒を用いる手法がほとんどであり、高温条件や複雑な反応基質を必要としていた。それに対して本成果の電解合成は、単純な反応基質を用いた連続反応によりヘテロヘリセン類を効率よく供給でき、持続可能な環境調和型反応である。また、得られたヘテロヘリセンおよびデヒドロヘリセン類は円偏光発光特性を有することから、機能性分子としての応用が期待される。