Project/Area Number |
20K15283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iwata Takayuki 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (00781973)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナザロフ反応 / 分子放出反応 / 弱酸 / ジビニルケトン / リチウムイオン / 弱酸応答性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではナザロフ反応を基盤に、細胞内外の酸性環境で利用可能な「分子放出反応」の開発を目的とする。「分子放出反応」は結合切断に伴って分子が放出される反応であり、その開発は、結合形成反応だけでは達成の難しい新たな分子制御技術の創製へと繋がる。本研究では、既存の分子放出反応において酸環境特異性および反応性が低いという課題に着目し、独自の「アルコール放出型高速ナザロフ反応」を利用することを提案する。検討においては弱酸に応答するナザロフ反応の開発が最も重要となるが、基質のルイス塩基性の向上と環化速度の向上によりこの課題の解決を図る。さらに見出した基質は蛍光実験を通じて細胞系での反応性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, development of a "molecular release reaction," that can be used in biological environment, was investigated on the basis of Nazarov reaction. The conventional Nazarov reaction requires strong acids such as hydrochloric acid and this was a difficulty in applying the reaction to molecular release reactions. In order to improve the reactivity in the presence of weak acid, we designed a "highly activated divinyl ketone" based on the key concept of improving the Lewis basicity of divinyl ketone, lowering the activation energy for cyclization, and making the reaction irreversible by release of phenol. As a result, it was found that the Nazarov reaction proceeds not only in the presence of weak acid but also in neutral protic solvents such as methanol and water at room temperature. Thus, we successfully developed an unprecedented neutral Nazarov reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では開発したナザロフ反応は、従来未解決であった強酸の使用というナザロフ反応の課題を解決しただけでなく、細胞内外の酸性環境で利用可能な「分子放出反応」への利用が期待できる。「分子放出反応」は結合切断に伴って分子が放出される反応であり、その開発は、結合形成反応だけでは達成の難しい新たな分子制御技術、例えば、センシング分子、分子標的薬、ドラッグデリバリーシステムなどの創製へと繋がる。