Development of cooperative metal hydride and lewis acid catalysis for radical cyclization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Hiroki  北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (90802223)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords計算科学 / 量子化学計算 / 反応経路予測 / 含窒素複素環化合物 / 環化付加反応 / 脱芳香族化反応 / 三成分連結反応 / ジフルオロカルベン / ラジカル / 還元的カップリング / 環化反応 / 分子触媒 / 脂環式アミン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脂環式アミンの合成に有用な新規ラジカル環化反応の開発を目的とする。脂環式アミンは、医農薬や生物活性天然物に含まれる重要な分子骨格である。これまでに、様々な環構造の構築手法が開発されてきたものの、7員環や8員環などの中員環骨格の合成にも適用可能な例は非常に限られている。今回、入手容易なオレフィンとイミンを基質として用いて、6,7および8員環構築に有効な還元的ラジカル環化反応の開発を目指す。本手法の確立は、これまで供給困難であった有用分子骨格の汎用性の高い供給法となり、生物活性に関する研究や創薬研究に大きく貢献することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focused on the development of a new radical cyclization reaction providing N-heterocyclic motifs which are prevalent in pharmaceuticals. To identify the reactions affording the target skeleton, we used quantum chemical calculations with an artificial force induced reaction (AFIR) method, which predicted not only several radical reactions but also three-component reactions with difluorocarbene to provide valuable fluorinated N-heterocycles. Based on the calculation results, we realized the predicted reactions which involved dearomative 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、計算科学を駆使してあらかじめ化学反応を予測し、得られる計算結果を指針として新規三成分環化反応の開発に成功した。この開発プロセスは、従来のトライアンドエラー型のアプローチと一線を画し、次世代型の開発手法として関連研究分野の発展に影響を及ぼすことが予想される。また、本研究で開発した三成分環化反応の生成物は、窒素に隣接する炭素上に2つのフッ素原子を有する含窒素複素環化合物であり、医薬品候補化合物として創薬研究に貢献することが期待できる。