Development of a convenient tool for the calculation of transition states in complex molecules and its application to the synthesis of natural products.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Keisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 助教 (40821575)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然物合成 / 計算化学 / 有機合成 / 遷移状態 / 構造解析 / 全合成 / 天然物
Outline of Research at the Start
天然有機化合物を新たに合成する際には、対象分子の構造が複雑になるに従って、合成に要する手間や時間が急激に増大する。この原因の一つに、複雑分子の反応性を十分に予測できないことが挙げられる。そこで本研究では、これを予測する手段として、網羅的配座探索と高精度計算を基盤とした真に実用的な反応性予測ツールを確立する。さらに本研究では実践的な方法論確立を志向しており、実際に複雑天然物の全合成へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, the program library ACCeL was developed and applied to transition state analysis of complex molecular reactions. ACCeL has a wide range of applications, including not only reactivity prediction but also spectral calculation of novel natural products. Throughout the research period, papers on reaction mechanism analysis in natural product synthesis and structure determination of new natural products based on DFT calculations were reported. Recently, ACCeL was used as a reactivity prediction program and succeeded in the total synthesis of natural products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
天然物などの複雑な構造を有する有機化合物はしばしば強力な生物活性を有しており、医薬品リードなどとして興味が持たれる。一方で、その化学合成に要する手間や時間は分子構造が複雑になるに従い急激に増大する。この原因の多くは合成の計画段階では予測できなかった反応性に見舞われ、合成のやり直し等が必要となるためである。本研究では複雑分子を計算解析する際に重要となる分子の立体配座多様性に着目し、その計算解析処理を効率化するプログラムライブラリACCeLを開発した。そして、ACCeLを実際の反応機構解析や未知の分子構造の解析研究に展開した。