Development of Carbene-Based Bimetallic Complex Catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ryosuke Haraguchi  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80781369)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカルベン / 遷移金属錯体 / 二核錯体 / 異種二核金属錯体 / 遷移金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では, 申請者が最近見いだした新規カチオン性ジメタル種の発生法(未発表データ)を基礎として, (A)トリアゾール系カルベンを配位子とする異種二核金属錯体の合成法確立, および(B)ピリジンの炭素水素結合の結合官能基化をモデルとした触媒機能探索に取り組む. 本錯体触媒は, 適切な位置に配置された異なる二種の金属が協働的に作用することにより, 単一の金属触媒では困難であった炭素水素結合の結合官能基化反応における位置選択性制御を実現する. 本研究の結実により, これまで未開拓であった二つの異種金属が協奏的に作用するカルベン金属錯体の合成法および触媒化学の基礎を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop heterobimetallic complexes with triazole-based carbenes as ligands and explore their catalytic functions. Specifically, we attempted to synthesize heterobimetallic complexes by generating dianions from triazolium salts with methoxycarbonyl groups through the action of t-BuOK, and then transmetallating these with transition metal salts. However, we were unable to achieve synthesis, possibly due to the instability of the bimetallic complexes. On the other hand, during the course of this study, we discovered that esters substituted with a triazolium ring exhibit extremely high reactivity, even reacting with amines at -50 ℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属触媒による炭素水素結合の直接官能基化はポストクロスカップリングとして近年目覚ましい発展を遂げている. 本研究では, この分子変換の有用性をさらに拡大すべく, 位置選択的な炭素水素結合を官能基化するための新規異種二核金属錯体触媒の開発を目指した. 本研究を通じて, 錯体の不安定性のためか, 異種二核金属錯体の開発には至らなかったが, 異種二核金属錯体の前駆体の調製に成功した. 本研究の成果によって, 異種二核金属錯体の安定性に関する知見が得られ, 今後は適切な金属の組み合わせを検討することで, 異種二核金属錯体の開発を目指す.