N-terminal modification of peptides by selective formation of azomethine ylides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2021)
Chuo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kanemoto Kazuya  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (90849100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsペプチド / アゾメチンイリド / N-末端 / 環化付加反応 / クリックケミストリー / イミノペプチド / 銅触媒 / ペプチド修飾 / N末端修飾 / クリック反応
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,タンパク質などに機能性分子を導入し,生命現象の解明や治療薬などに利用する研究が盛んに行われている.その一方で,タンパク質にはリシン残基などに由来する求核性部位が多数含まれるため,望みの箇所を選択的に修飾することは困難を極める.
これに対して,本研究課題では,ペプチドのN末端の構造的特徴を認識してアゾメチンイリドを選択的に発生させ,1,3-双極子環化付加反応に利用する手法を開発する.本手法は,N末端選択的に強固な結合を形成できることに加えて,幅広いアミノ酸残基に利用できると見込まれる.加えて,三成分を集積できる新たな手法として,多彩な生命科学研究を強く後押しすると期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide modification is an important method for drug conjugation, bioimaging, and material development. However, site selective modification of peptides is still challenging owing to the existence of several reaction sites and interactions. Recently, N-terminal modification of peptides has attracted increasing attention as a site selective modification, because there is only one N-terminal residue in a peptide. In addition, N-terminal positions are accessible for chemical modification, and disruption of peptide conformation is minimal. Despite their utility, the present N-terminal modification causes some problems, such as equilibrium dissociation.
In this study, we developed an N-terminal modification of peptides by applying metal-catalyzed 1,3-dipolar cycloaddition, leading to a strong C-C bond. The reaction proceeded efficiently to achieve excellent diastereoselectivity to afford the corresponding pyrrolidine derivatives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチド構造はタンパク質などを構成する重要な構造であり,イメージングや機能性分子の創出などの観点から修飾法の開発が求められている.一方で,多彩な反応点や相互作用が存在することから,位置や個数選択的に修飾を行うのは未だ容易ではなかった.
これに対して,本研究課題では,1,3-双極子のアゾメチンイリドを,通常1カ所しかないN-末端のみで選択的に発生させられることを明らかにし,これを環化付加反応に効率的に利用することに成功した.本手法は,位置選択的な新たなペプチド修飾法として,ペプチドへの蛍光分子などの機能性分子の選択的な連結を可能にするため,多彩な生命科学研究への利用が期待される.