Project/Area Number |
20K15289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University (2022) Tokyo University of Science (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Ogiwara Yohei 東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (00734394)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | チオフェン / 鉄触媒 / ジイン / 単体硫黄 / 環化 / 金属錯体触媒 / ポリマー合成 / ポリマー分解 / アルキン / [2 + 2 + 1]環化付加 / 触媒 / 触媒反応 / 有機合成 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでに数多くの優れたポリチオフェン合成反応が開発されてきた。しかし、そのほとんどは「チオフェン環を連結する」という古典的な原則からは脱却しておらず、依然としてカップリングに基づいた単一の方法論に依存していると言わざるを得ない。そこで、チオフェン環を「つなぎながら」重合する従来法に対し、本研究ではチオフェン環を「つくりながら」重合できる触媒反応を新しく提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Catalytic cyclization of elemental sulfur and diynes has been conducted for the construction of thiophene structures, which could be potentially applicable to a novel and effective synthetic method for polythiophenes. We initially prepared the starting diyne substrates from commercial reagents. Simple and general methods were applicable for the synthesis of diynes in one or two steps, we could obtain a variety of diynes with different steric and electronic properties in high yields. By using the diynes, [2+2+1] cycloadditions with elemental sulfur, S8, were next examined, and it was found that the thiophene formation reaction proceeded under several catalytic conditions. In particular, an iron complex showed good catalytic activity for the desired cyclization, the corresponding thiophene was formed in up to about 70% yield.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本成果によって、新しいチオフェン合成法の選択肢を有機合成化学分野に提供できた。反応効率や触媒安定性、基質適用範囲など、解決すべき課題は残されているものの、今後更なる最適化や触媒条件の調査によって、実利用可能なチオフェン合成法へと発展させていきたい。研究期間内には達成できなかったが、本手法は有機電子材料に含まれるポリチオフェン骨格の構築にも原理的には応用可能であるため、将来的には社会に還元できる合成手法になりうる基盤研究としての意義がある。