Development of C-O Bond Cleavage Reaction of Unstrained Cyclic Ethers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Ota Eisuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (80790188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジルコノセン / 可視光レドックス触媒 / C-O結合開裂 / ラジカル / エポキシド / エーテル / 炭素–酸素結合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では有機化合物に頻繁に見られるエーテルC-O結合のホモリシスを目指す。具体的には遷移金属-酸素の高い親和性に着目して、環歪みの小さいエーテルC-O結合の開裂反応を開発する。天然には糖類やテルペノイドに代表される環状エーテルが広く存在する。多官能基性の基質のC-O結合を温和な条件下で均等開裂できれば、極性機構では得ることのできない魅力的な合成中間体を提供できると期待される。従来は不可能であった強固な結合の切断/ラジカル発生を起点とした可視光レドックス触媒系を構築することで、天然物や機能性分子の合成戦略に新たな選択肢を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully developed a cooperative catalysis of zirconocene and photoredox catalyst for the first time. Furthermore, we have demonstrated that zirconocene can be exploited for homolytic C-O bond cleavage. In the C-O bond cleavage of epoxides, the ring opening proceeded with the opposite regioselectivity to the reaction using titanocene. This catalytic system could also be employed for the homolytic C-Cl bond cleavage of unactivated alkyl chlorides. The mild nature of these catalytic protocols exhibited broad functional group tolerance, engaging complex molecules, including natural products. The putative zirconocene(III) in the present protocols has rarely been harnessed in synthetic organic chemistry, and the catalytic method would lead to revisiting the potential of zirconocene chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の着想の元になったチタノセン触媒によるエポキシドの開環反応は、天然物合成において広く活躍してきた反応である。チタノセン触媒とは逆の位置選択性でC-O結合を均等開裂する本反応は、チタノセンを用いる反応と相補的に利用できると期待される。本触媒系の反応中間体として想定されるジルコノセン(III)を有機合成化学に応用した例は限られており、この化学種を利用すれば新たな研究領域を開拓出来る可能性がある。なお、開発した変換反応は、普遍的に存在する金属元素と可視光を組み合わせ、天然に豊富に存在する原材料を使用する。持続可能な社会を見据えた環境調和型の有機反応としての側面を持つ。