Photoredox catalyzed reactions using thermally activated delayed fluorescent molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 33020:Synthetic organic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Oda Susumu  関西学院大学, 理学部, 助教 (00789901)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光レドックス触媒 / 有機ホウ素 / 熱活性化遅延蛍光 / 光触媒 / 脱ハロゲン化 / カルバゾール / 熱活性化遅延蛍光分子 / 有機ホウ素化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,光レドックス触媒は,難易度の高い新たな分子変換を生み出す強力なツールとなっている.熱活性化遅延蛍光(TADF)分子は金属を用いずに効率的に光エネルギーを利用できる魅力的な分子であるにも関わらず,光レドックス触媒としての応用は未だ発展途上である.本研究では,新たに有機ホウ素由来のTADF分子を合成し,これを用いて光レドックス触媒反応の開発を行う.これらの分子は,高い還元力を有することから,今まで未開拓であった電位窓での独自の反応への応用が期待される.また,TADF特性と触媒活性の相関を明らかにし,高活性なTADF触媒の分子設計の指針を見出す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoboron thermally activated delayed fluorescence molecules (DABNA) were employed as photoredox catalysts. A series of DABNA analogs were synthesized by regioselective one-shot borylation, which were then applied to photoredox catalyzed dehalogenation of aryl halides. Under the radiation of blue LED, the dechlorination of aryl chloride proceeded in moderate yield. Furthermore, by using DOBNA bearing oxygen atoms in place of nitrogen atoms, the reductive cyclization of nitroaromatic compounds was achieved to afford carbazole in good yields at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,光レドックス触媒は,難易度の高い新たな分子変換を生み出す強力なツールとなっている。熱活性化遅延蛍光(TADF)分子は金属を用いずに効率的に光を利用できるにも関わらず,光レドックス触媒としての応用は未だ発展途上である。本研究では,研究代表者が所属する研究室で開発した有機ホウ素由来のTADF分子(DABNA)を用いることで,脱ハロゲン化および還元的環化反応に成功しており,光レドックス触媒への応用の可能性を見出した。