Heterometallic complex molecular magnets: Correlation between lanthanide-platinum interaction and magnetism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022)
Tohoku University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takefumi  電気通信大学, 燃料電池・水素イノベーション研究センター, 特任准教授 (40866472)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords錯体化学 / 分子磁石 / 相互作用 / 白金 / ガドリニウム / 分子磁性 / ランタノイド / ヘテロ金属錯体 / RIXS
Outline of Research at the Start
高度情報社会を迎え、高密度な記憶媒体として分子にスピン情報を書き込むことができるf電子系分子磁石が注目を集めている。申請者はf電子を制御する新しいコンセプトであるGd-Ptイオン間のドナーアクセプター相互作用に注目した。本研究ではドナー金属イオンであるPtイオンの配位子を修飾することでGd-Ptイオン間の相互作用の大きさを系統的に変化させ、その分子磁性への影響を調査する。相互作用の大きさはDFT計算及びX線吸収分光により検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of donor-acceptor interactions between Ln-Pt ions in Ln-Pt heterometallic complexes on the physical properties. It will be developed molecular magnets (Ln: lanthanide, Pt: platinum). We revealed that the Ln-Pt interaction induces enhanced magnetism. The RIXS measurement suggested that the evaluation of interaction by the conventional method may underestimate the metal-metal interaction. From these results, it is necessary to investigate whether the conventional evaluation method underestimates the absolute value of any metal-to-metal distance or whether there is a threshold for a certain distance or more. In the future, systematic research will be necessary to fill the gap between experimental and theoretical systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、Ln-Pt相互作用により、磁性などの物性が発現することを明らかにしたが、そこからさらに従来の相互作用の評価方法(金属間距離やDFT計算)では、金属間相互作用が過小評価されている可能性が示唆された。これは従来考慮されていなかった相互作用の分子設計への組み込みを可能にする道を開くとともに、科学者が正しく相互作用を評価する方法を新たに確立する必要を提起するものである。今後、系統的な調査が進むことにより、高度情報社会を支える分子磁石記憶素子の開発などが進むと考えられる。