Synthesis and Reactivity of Mononuclear Organorhodium(II) Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuriyama Shogo  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (50850723)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロジウム / コバルト / 鉄 / レニウム / 窒素固定 / アンモニア / ヒドラジン / シリルアミン / ピンサー配位子 / N-ヘテロ環状カルベン / ロジウム2価 / メタロラジカル
Outline of Research at the Start
ロジウム錯体を用いた触媒反応の多くは安定な1価及び3価種を用いており、単核ロジ
ウム2価種を利用した反応は非常に限られている。これは安定な有機ロジウム2価錯体の例が少なく、その反応性が十分に知られていないためである。そこで本申請者は最近合成に成功したPNP型ピンサー配位子を持つ単核ロジウム2価クロロ錯体を前駆体とすることで安定な単核有機ロジウム2価錯体が合成できるのではないかと着想した。こうして合成した錯体の反応性を検討することで、単核ロジウム2価錯体を鍵中間体とする特異で革新的な触媒反応の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a rhodium complex bearing a novel anionic CNC-type pincer ligand with pyrrole and N-heterocyclic carbene moieties was newly prepared. Also, cobalt-dinitrogen complexes bearing PCP-type pincer ligands were newly synthesized. These cobalt complexes worked as the best catalysts for the formation of silylamine from dinitrogen under ambient reaction conditions. In addition, iron-dinitrogen complexes supported by the PCP-type pincer ligands were newly prepared. These iron complexes worked as the best iron catalysts for the formation of ammonia and hydrazine from dinitrogen under mild reaction conditions. Finally, the first example of the rhenium-catalyzed nitrogen fixation under mild reaction conditions was achieved by using a rhenium-dinitrogen complex with PNP-type pincer ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したコバルト錯体は窒素分子からのシリルアミン生成反応に対して最も高活性な触媒である。また本研究で開発した鉄錯体は、窒素分子からのアンモニア・ヒドラジン生成反応に対して、従来の他の鉄触媒をしのぐ最も高活性な鉄触媒である。さらにレニウム錯体を用いた触媒的アンモニア・シリルアミン生成反応はレニウム錯体による触媒的窒素固定反応の初めての例である。本研究で得られた成果は、遷移金属錯体を用いた温和な反条件下における窒素固定反応の開発において重要な知見を与えるものである。