Development of light-driven electron transport hydrogel for artificial photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takafumi Enomoto  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任研究員 (80865577)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工光合成 / ハイドロゲル / 水素発生 / ビオロゲン / 白金ナノ粒子 / 光水素発生 / 電子伝達 / 光誘起電子移動 / 電子輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のエネルギー問題を背景に,太陽光のエネルギーを用いて有用な化学エネルギー源を合成する“人工光合成”に関する研究が広く行われている.天然の光合成系においては,光合成色素の光吸収によって生成した酸化/還元力はチラコイド膜内に配置された電子伝達系を介して直ちに空間的に分離され,酸化/還元生成物は膜の内外に隔離された状態で生じる.本申請研究では,ハイドロゲルマトリクス中に色素と電子受容分子を配置することで人工的な電子輸送系を構築し,酸化力と還元力とを独立した空間で利用可能な人工光合成システムの構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to construct an artificial electron transport system with dyes and electron acceptors in a hydrogel matrix and to achieve millimeter-order photoelectron transport using continuous photoinduced electron transfer between dyes and electron acceptors. Throughout the research period, three core technologies were achieved: preparation of electron storage gels, development of selective molecular modification methods for the base gels, and development of catalytic hydrogen evolution reactions using the electron-transport polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のエネルギー問題を背景に,太陽光のエネルギーを用いて有用な化学エネルギー源を合成する“人工光合成”に関する研究が広く行われている.本課題で開発した電子輸送ハイドロゲルによって,人工光合成反応で用いられる分子性触媒に広く応用可能な反応プラットホームのコンセプトが示された.本研究の推進によって,電子貯蔵能・光補修能・触媒機能といった,人工光合成反応に必須である各種要素をハイドロゲルマトリックス内に配置する方法論が確立されており,その波及効果・学術的価値は極めて高いと確信する.