Active creation of metal-oxyl species as the reaction intermediate in partial methane oxidation by applying the reaction field of zeolite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Akira  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80762377)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゼオライト / オキシル / 選択酸化触媒 / in situ分光 / 量子化学計算 / メタン選択酸化 / イオン交換サイト / 生物模倣 / 原子上金属イオン / オゾニド / In situ分光 / ガリウム / メタン部分酸化 / 活性酸素
Outline of Research at the Start
高難度選択酸化反応の一つとしてメタンからメタノールへの部分酸化反応がある. この中間体は原子状酸素ラジカルアニオン (オキシル) であると理論計算により提案されているが, その能動的創出や状態解析, 反応性評価は全く達成されておらず, メタン部分酸化反応は未だ夢の反応として称されている. 本研究では, 申請者の先行研究成果に基づき, 種々の金属-オキシルをゼオライト触媒の反応場に創出する. それらの状態とメタンに対する反応性を種々の分光法とDFT計算を駆使したモデル解析により明らかにする.得られた成果に基づき, メタン部分酸化反応触媒の活性点として機能しうる金属-オキシル種のモデルを提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We succeeded in creating novel oxyl compounds of Ga(III) and In(III), characterizing novel ozonide compounds of Cd(II), Ga(III), and In(III), and evaluating the reactivity of Zn(II) and Ga(III) oxyl compounds. In the process of expanding our research to other metals, it became clear that the application of the oxyl creation method was limited, and we were not able to build a library on the structure/electronic state/reactivity of the oxyl compounds as much as we had originally planned. However, in the course of the study, we succeeded in designing a reaction field with the record activity for the selective oxidation of methane to formic acid, acetic acid, and methanol, respectively, and obtained new guidelines for the next phase of catalytic design studies for methane selective oxidation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な酸化反応において金属オキシルが重要中間体として提案されているオキシルの化学はその合成難によって欠落していた。本研究では、「ゼオライト局所構造: Alサイト」の利用によりオキシルを種々の金属イオン上に安定に創製できることを示した。オキシルの状態解析、反応性評価を達成でき、新奇物性、構造や電子状態が明らかになった。ゼオライトは優れた分子ふるい能や分子集約効果及び高い熱安定性を有するため触媒や吸着材として有用性が高い。そのゼオライト細孔内にオキシルを活性点として利用することで革新的メタン転換プロセスの創成が期待される.