Project/Area Number |
20K15298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 金属-有機構造体 / ガラス / 固体NMR / 分子運動 / 6フッ化アニオン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
金属イオンおよび有機配位子が規則的に組み合って構成される金属-有機構造体(MOF)の一部がガラス化することが近年見出された。MOFガラスは主に加熱により融解したMOF結晶を急冷することで作成され、その成形性やガス選択透過性などの特性・機能が注目されている。しかし、なぜ融けるのか、どのような構造のMOFが融けるのかという点は明らかでない。本研究では、分子の静的動的構造を解析できる固体核磁気共鳴分光(NMR)法を軸に、MOFの融解メカニズムを解明する。有機配位子の温度に依存した運動性や骨格の柔軟性に着目して固体NMRによる構造解析を行い、融解の鍵となる構造の要素を分子レベルで特定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metal-organic frameworks (MOFs) are promising solid materials for gas storage and separation, ion conductor, and so on, This work investigated the mechanism of formation of glassy-state MOFs. Solid-state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectroscopy revealed that MOFs with high glass formability shows high mobility of ligands arising from weakness of coordination bonds and flexibility of coordination structures. Hence, molecular dynamics of MOF ligands would be an important factor for the vitrification of MOFs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年発見されたMOFのガラス状態は、これまで結晶として扱われてきたMOFにガラスとしての新たな特性(成形性、透明性など)を付与し、MOFの材料利用の幅を広げると期待されている。一方で、どのような構造や構成要素を持つMOFがガラス化するかについては不明な点が多く、MOFガラスの作製や新規合成の妨げとなっている。本研究で得られた結果は、新規MOFガラスの設計や探索において有用な知見を与えると期待される。