Studies on synthesis of dinuclear metal complex bearing quinoline-based multidentate ligand directed toward catalytic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shimbayashi Takuya  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 助教 (90824938)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsキノリン / ホスフィン / 多座配位子 / 白金 / 二核錯体 / 歪み / 遷移金属錯体 / キノリン配位子 / ホスフィン配位子 / ルテニウム / 白金錯体 / 二核構造 / 触媒反応
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の中心金属原子を有する複核遷移金属錯体は,単独の金属中心のみを有する単核金属錯体には見られない特異な反応性,触媒活性の発現が期待できるが,その合成はそれぞれの金属,配位子系に限定的な例が多いため,単核錯体化学と比べると,比較的未開拓な領域が多い.複核構造,中でも最も単純な二核構造を取り易い配位子を設計し,多種類の遷移金属との錯形成挙動・反応性を系統的に調べることで,触媒的応用への発展が見込まれる.
本研究では,剛直な縮環構造を有するキノリンを母骨格とした多座配位子を設計し,こ れに基づいた二核錯体形成と,得られた錯体に特異的な触媒性能を探索し,触媒化学的応用を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A newly designed quinoline-based multidentate phosphine ligand was synthesized and examined for complexation with various transition metal species directed toward selective formation of a dinuclear metal complex with metal-metal bonding, which could be potentially useful catalyst in organic synthesis. Complexation of the ligand with platinum(II) was well-controlled by modifying substituent on the platinum center to afford mononuclear and dinuclear complex selectively. X-ray crystallographic structure analysis and computational studies based on quantum chemistry disclosed the working hypothesis of the design of the new ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の豊かさを支える分子合成手法の開発に大きく貢献可能な遷移金属錯体触媒の開発は,適切な配位子の設計に依るところが極めて大きい.単純な単核錯体と異なり,二核以上の錯体を選択的に合成するための配位子設計として,本研究ではホスフィン部位を2つ有するキノリン分子の構造に由来する特異な配位性が有効であることを示した.有用な触媒反応開発には至らなかったが,新しく有効な配位子設計指針を示すことに成功しており,この知見を元にさらに精密な錯体合成法の開発,および新規錯体触媒開発につながる一助になると期待される.