Project/Area Number |
20K15301
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 酸素二重架橋構造 / 二核錯体 / ルテニウム / 酸素二重架橋錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / 酸素架橋錯体 / 二重架橋構造 / ルテニウム二核錯体 / 混合原子価 / 酸化反応 / オキシド一重架橋錯体 / カルボナト架橋錯体 / 金属二核錯体 / 酸素架橋 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
天然に倣った物質の酸化触媒モデルの構築に向けて、遷移金属が2つの酸素で架橋された(以後「酸素二重架橋」)骨格の錯体を創製する。鉄やマンガンなどの第一周期遷移金属を分子構造の中心(活性点)に持つ「酸素二重架橋」部位を有する錯体や酵素は、自然界・生体内で広く物質変換反応の触媒として機能している。それゆえ第一周期遷移金属を用いた高活性な触媒の開発に注力されてきたが、本研究で着目するのは高い活性の理由の解明に必要な、反応機構の解析に適する分子開発である。第二周期遷移金属のルテニウムを用いて「酸素二重架橋」錯体を創製することは、水などの物質の酸化反応機構の理解と触媒開発を促進することにつながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this work, a model structure of some reaction sites of natural metalloenzymes, that have two iron centers doubly bridged by oxido ligands, has been developed using the Ru centers. The product is formally in the Ru(III)-Ru(IV) state and has terminal aqua /hydroxido ligands (OHn; n = 1, 2) on the doubly oxido-bridged diamond core. Through the studies on the purity and yield of the product, the number of synthetic steps or the reactivity of the starting material, a reaction of a singly oxido-bridged complex in basic aqueous solution has been chosen. Although the reactions of other complexes having bidentate bridging ligand such as carbonato on the doubly oxido-bridged core were attempted as well, the target complex was not obtained and, rather, some unexpected results were obtained in those reactions. Based on the redox potentials and pKa measured, the BDFE of the product is more than 90 kcal mol-1, indicating the potential as an oxidation reaction mediator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では2つの鉄間を2つの酸素が架橋した金属酵素の活性点の模倣構造を、ルテニウム(Ru)により創製した。鉄錯体と比べて活性を低下(安定性を向上)させた「酸素二重架橋」Ru(III)-Ru(IV)二核錯体を構造モデルとして単離し、物性を評価した。Ru間を1つの酸素が架橋した錯体は水の酸化触媒として知られるが、「酸素二重架橋」の報告は少ない。鉄二核錯体に関する検討は数多い一方で、常温常圧で比較的安定なRu錯体による酸素二重架橋錯体の検討は学術的意義がある。温和な条件下の高効率な物質変換反応は急務であり、本研究の社会的意義は水や有機物の酸化反応過程の解明や分子設計に対して知見を与える点と考える。