Visible light induced water splitting using dinuclear metal complexes with excellent redox properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka City University (2021)
Rikkyo University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Nakazono Takashi  大阪公立大学, 人工光合成研究センター, 特任講師 (40802880)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人工光合成 / 酸素発生 / 水素発生 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 分子触媒 / プロトン還元 / CO2還元 / 酸素発生反応 / 鉄錯体 / コバルト錯体 / 分子性触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
水の可視光分解反応は、人工光合成の一つであり、光エネルギーを用いて水を水素と酸素に分解する技術である。この反応は水素発生反応、酸素発生反応の二つの半反応から成り立っている。分子性触媒を用いた水の可視光分解反応の達成のためには、それぞれの反応に適した異なる触媒の開発が必要である。本研究では新規水溶性コバルト二核金属錯体及び単核錯体を合成し、その両反応を高効率に促進する高性能な触媒の開発を行う。さらにその反応機構を明らかとし、二つの金属の役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dinuclear cobalt complex with derivative of hexaphyrin exhibited high catalytic activity for oxygen evolution or hydrogen evolution. The catalytic activity of the dinuclear iron complex for the reduction of carbon dioxide was also evaluated. It was found that dinuclear iron complex produced carbon monoxide with high selectivity even in the presence of water. In both catalytic reactions, the redox of the ligand in addition to the metal was found to play a significant role.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、酸化還元活性なコバルトあるいは鉄の二核錯体が酸素発生(酸化反応)と水素発生、または二酸化炭素還元反応(還元反応)のいずれにも高い触媒活性を持つことを見出した。このように、酸化反応と還元反応の両方に高い触媒活性を示す錯体触媒は限られている。また、この優れた触媒としての性質は、広いπ共役系を持つ配位子と二つの金属による安定な酸化還元特性に起因することが明らかにされた。本研究は、金属と配位子の多彩な酸化還元を利用することで様々な反応に応用可能な触媒の開発が可能であることを示した。