Development of photo-luminochromic crystals using unsymmetric diarylethene coordinated gold(I) complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2023)
Ryukoku University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yohei  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 特任助教 (30843271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発光 / 蛍光 / フォトクロミズム / ジアリールエテン / 金(I)錯体 / 安定ラジカル / 刺激応答性分子 / ラジカル / 有機化学 / 錯体化学 / ルミノクロミズム / 結晶
Outline of Research at the Start
ジアリールエテンは光により色が変化するフォトクロミズムを、金(I)錯体は結晶構造により発光色が変化するルミノクロミズムを示す。ジアリールエテンと金(I)錯体のそれぞれの変化を互いに妨害し合わないような工夫をして組み合わせることによって、光に応答して発光が変化する「フォトルミノクロミック」な結晶を開発する。光によって発光を制御することで、新たなデバイスや光メモリ、発光ディスプレイ、波長スイッチが可能なレーザー等への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five novel luminescent unsymmetric diarylethenes were synthesized, and their photoluminochromic properties were confirmed. Coordination properties of these luminescent unsymmetric diarylethene ligands were investigated. Coordination to some metals was observed, and a luminescent gold (I) complex was successfully isolated. A stable luminescent radical attached with photochromic site was also synthesized. Luminescent radicals that serve as gold (I) complex ligands, and luminescence-modulating bridged diradicals that can serve as the basis for a photoluminochromic material were also newly developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質の発光特性を光と金属有機物間の配位結合によって制御しようとする本研究は、光を当てると発光の様子が変わるフォトルミノクロミック分子の新輝合成と、金属原子への配位によるフォトルミノクロミック特性の制御により部分的成功を収めた。また、同時に開発された配位性安定発光ラジカル・ジラジカル分子は有機ELディスプレイへの応用等、より直接的に社会に役立つ発光分子となる可能性がある。光制御発光デバイスの基礎となる意義ある新規発光材料を多数産み出すことができた。