Project/Area Number |
20K15306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
UMEYAMA Daiki 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 高分子・バイオ材料研究センター, 研究員 (00821480)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 配位高分子 / 欠陥制御 / 触媒活性 / スピンクロスオーバー / 欠陥生成 / 欠陥導入 / 不一致分解 / 不一致な熱分解 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有機物と無機物の中間的な物質である有機-無機複合物質を加熱すると、ある温度で特定の構成要素のみが構造から脱離する「熱分解」が見られる。これは固体が液体になるような変化と比べると「行儀が悪い」振る舞いであり、解析の難しさから未解明の部分が多い現象である。 そこで、本研究ではこのような熱分解のメカニズムを解析し、熱分解を積極的にコントロールするための諸条件を明らかにする。更に、熱分解を設計可能なプロセスとすることで、通常のルートでは得られない新材料を合成する手法として確立することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We report a systematic investigation of post-synthetic defect formation in Hofmann-type coordination polymers M(pz)[M’(CN)4] (pz = pyrazine). These compounds readily undergo selective ligand exchange at the pyrazine site when immersed in methanol (MeOH) at ambient temperature. The ligand exchange changes the chemical formula to M(pz)1-x(MeOH)2x[M’(CN)4] (0 < x < 0.3), affording defective coordination environment around the M ions. The defect concentration is highly dependent on the combination of the metal ions and solvent species, reaching the defect concentration of ca. 30% (x ~ 0.3) at maximum. Structures that form the defects at high concentration function as catalysts and promote an acetalization reaction heterogeneously by providing Lewis acidic sites. The solvent-dependent character of the defect formation can be used to control the catalytic activity of the active compounds, demonstrating a facile defect engineering for functionalizing solid materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
三次元ホフマン型配位高分子の合成後の配位子交換を系統的に調べた結果、欠陥形成の程度は構造中の金属イオンの組み合わせによって調節されることが明らかになった。この欠陥濃度は、八面体金属イオンのスピン状態と配位子交換のための溶媒種に大きく依存する。欠陥構造は、反応促進に必要なルイス酸性サイトを提供することにより、触媒として機能する。触媒反応機構についての検討から、触媒の活性は、溶媒種によって決まる欠陥形成の程度によって制御されることが明らかになった。本研究は、配位高分子における欠陥構造の設計と操作、および欠陥工学と磁性や触媒作用などの特性との結合に有用な知見を与えるものである。