Synthesis of ladder polymers via supramolecular polymer formation and precise control of their structures and properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34010:Inorganic/coordination chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Mihara Nozomi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00867989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラダーポリマー / Π平面性分子 / Π-Πスタッキング / 刺激応答性 / ドナー・アクセプター / ナフタレンジイミド / ポルフィリン
Outline of Research at the Start
モノマーユニットが非共有結合性相互作用を介して連なることで形成される超分子ポリマーは、刺激応答性などの魅力的な性質を示すが、構造が不安定であるため研究の展開範囲が限られている。本提案では、超分子ポリマーのダイナミックな刺激応答性と、共有結合性ポリマーのプロセス性をあわせ持つ、”高柔軟性ラダー型ポリマー” を構築する。このポリマーでは、構造を破壊することなく、外部環境の変化やモノマー間へのゲスト分子の取りこみによって、構造・物性の精密制御や、高次構造への展開が可能であると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ladder polymers are an attractive class of polymer where monomers are linked by more than two bonds and generally have a rigid ordered structure. If these ladder polymers have stimuli-responsiveness, it is expected that reversible structural transformation between polymers with different ordered structures will be possible. In this study, we aimed to construct new ladder polymers with flexibility that can be transformed in response to the chemical stimuli. First, a naphthalenediimide with linkage moieties was synthesized as a monomer molecule. Next, ladder-shaped dimers were synthesized, and it was found that the dimers encapsulated aromatic molecules. Furthermore, we synthesized linear polymers, which are the precursors of ladder polymers, and investigated the synthesis of ladder polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
刺激応答性を有するラダーポリマーはこれまでにほとんど報告されていない。本研究で開拓したモノマー間での非共有結合を利用したラダーポリマーの新規合成法を用いることで、外部環境や化学刺激に応答して秩序構造を自在に可逆変換可能な新規材料を構築できると考えられる。