Electrical characterization of renal proximal tubule epithelial cell on-a-chip for a nephrotoxic drug screening technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Ryohei  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定研究員 (80842195)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords経上皮電気抵抗 / 腎毒性薬剤スクリーニング / 腎臓チップ / Organ-on-a-chip / タイトジャンクション / TEER / Tight junction / Nephrotoxicity / Cisplatin / Oxaliplatin / 腎毒性評価 / 薬剤スクリーニング / 臓器オンチップ / 経上皮電気抵抗測定
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓の中でも尿中の栄養素の再吸収を行う尿細管は薬剤による腎障害の影響を受けやすい組織であり、様々な薬剤に対する毒性評価を行うことが大変重要である。
本研究では高精度電気測定用マイクロ電極を集積化したチップを開発し、そのチップ上に培養した尿細管細胞のバリア機能および三次元構造を電気的に評価する手法を確立する。
さらに腎毒性薬剤が尿細管細胞に及ぼすバリア機能変化や構造変化を電気的に測定することで、リアルタイム薬剤毒性評価システムの構築を行う。このような薬剤評価技術は腎毒性を回避した薬に関する創薬研究に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a microfluidic system to measure a trans-pithelial electrical resistance (TEER). Immortalized renal proximal tubule epithelial cells were cultured and the TEER of the monolayer was measured in real-time. After the formation of the monolayer, nephrotoxic drugs were introduced and the decrease in TEER was monitored due to a drug induced cellular damage on the monolayer of RPTEC.
Moreover, we monitored capacitance of the monolayer and found that capacitance drastically changed due to a void in the monolayer caused by cellular toxicity of the drugs. These results indicated that capacitance as well as TEER were possibly considered as a biomarker for nephrotoxicity. We beleive that these results will promote the drug screening technology with organ-on-a-chips.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイクロ流体デバイス内の細胞層に対する薬剤毒性をTEER測定によって詳細に研究した例は少なく、薬剤評価にTEER測定が実用的に利用できることを示せたことは学術的意義がある。
社会的意義としては、次世代薬剤評価技術の発展につながることである。具体的には近年、創薬研究において動物実験に代替する薬剤評価技術として期待されているOrgan-on-a-chip技術がある。本研究では薬剤評価に電気測定を用いることで高効率な薬剤スクリーニング技術の開発につながると考えられる。