Electoronic states of organic semiconductor/ionic liquids interface using electrochemical ATR-UV spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Ichiro  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80709288)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords界面分光 / トランジスター / ATR分光 / 紫外可視分光 / 電気化学 / 紫外分光 / イオン液体 / 有機半導体 / トランジスタ / 電気二重層 / 紫外ATR分光
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者が最近開発した、電気化学環境下で測定可能な減衰全反射型紫外分光装置(EC-ATR-UV装置)を利用して、近年注目を集めるイオン液体-電気二重層-有機電界効果トランジスタ(IL-EDL-OFET)の有機半導体/電極界面での電子状態を明らかにすることを目的にする。「界面」の「電子状態」を「電気化学環境下」で測定できる本分析手法の強みを活かし、近年注目される有機電気化学デバイス研究に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the electronic states at the organic semiconductor/ionic liquid interfaces of ionic liquid gated electronic double layer organic field effect transistors (IL-EDL-OFET) using an electrochemical attenuated total reflection ultraviolet spectroscopy (EC-ATR-UV). As a result, we revealed the spectral changes of the organic semiconductor thin film and the interface ion liquid induced by applied voltage. The spectral changes in the organic semiconductor thin film strongly reflected the transistor characteristics. Furthermore, the detection of spectral changes in the interface ion liquid was a unique achievement of the ATR-UV spectroscopy with a short optical path length.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究対象としたイオン液体-電気二重層-有機電界効果トランジスタ(IL-EDL-OFET)は、従来のトランジスタの1%以下の電圧で動作する、省電力型デバイスである。このトランジスタの劇的な低電圧駆動は、有機半導体/イオン液体界面に形成される電気二重層によりキャリアが効率的に注入されることに由来する。本研究で開発した電気化学環境下で測定可能な減衰全反射型紫外分光装置(EC-ATR-UV装置)では、この界面部分を測定することが可能であり、実際にトランジスタ動作中の界面スペクトルの測定に成功した。また、測定したスペクトルとデバイス特性の間に相関がみられた。本手法は、様々なデバイスに応用可能である。