Efficient production of laser plasma using a porous material and its application to sensitive analysis of liquids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Ayumu  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (30781322)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法 / レーザーアブレーション / 金属援用エッチング / 多孔質シリコン / 液体分析 / 蒸発乾固 / 微量分析 / プラズマ診断 / ボルツマンプロット / レーザープラズマ / 金ナノ粒子 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
試料の元素を「その場で」「瞬時に」同定できるレーザー誘起ブレークダウン分光法は、福島原発の廃炉現場における遠隔分析技術として期待されている。しかし、光ファイバーで伝送できるレーザー光のエネルギーに制限があるため、プラズマ生成閾値の高い液体試料を直接分析することは難しい。また、放射性物質を含む汚染水を扱うため、使用する液量を最小限に抑える必要がある。本研究では、レーザー光のエネルギーを効率良くプラズマの生成に変換できる多孔質シリコンを利用し、限られた条件下でも液体の成分を高感度に検出できる新規分析技術の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Laser-induced breakdown spectroscopy (LIBS) has attracted attention as an on-site analytical technique at extreme environments. In this study, microanalysis of liquid samples was performed by using a porous silicon (Si) substrate on which laser energy can be efficiently converted to plasma production. By using the porous Si instead of a flat Si, LIBS signal of a dried droplet was significantly enhanced and the position-to-position signal fluctuation was reduced. In the analysis of strontium in a mircrodroplet, a linear calibration curve with a coefficient of determination of 0.998 and a limit of detection of 0.67 ppb was obtained. Characteristics of the plasma produced on the porous Si were investigated by analyzing the emission spectrum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で見出した手法は、液量やレーザーの照射エネルギーが制限される条件でも簡便な操作で液体中の成分を検出できる。このような特長から、福島原発の廃炉現場における汚染水の遠隔分析技術として期待できる。核燃料デブリを炉内から取り出す際に滞留水の成分を把握できれば、より安全に廃炉作業をより安全に実施できると考えられる。そのほか、めっき液の管理や環境分析など、幅広い分野で応用が期待される。近年、ナノ材料と光の相互作用に関する研究が盛んに行われている。しかし、本研究のようにプラズマ生成を伴う現象を取り扱った例は少ない。本成果は、ナノ材料とレーザーの相互作用に関する新たな知見を与えるものである。