Study of bromide complexation of group-4 elements for systematic discussion of halide complexation of Rf
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionSALESIAN POLYTECHNIC (2021-2022)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yokokita Takuya  サレジオ工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (10802655)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsラザホージウム / 臭化水素酸 / 硫酸 / イオン交換 / 固液抽出 / ジルコニウム / ハフニウム / トリウム / 陽イオン交換 / 陰イオン交換 / 紫外可視吸光スペクトル / ラザホージウム (Rf) / 臭化物 / 超重元素 / 化学種同定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、超重元素ラザホージウム(Rf) を含む第4族元素ジルコニウム(Zr)、ハフニウム(Hf)、Rfの臭化物錯形成を調べることである。まず、HBr及びHBrとLiBr混合溶液(HBr/LiBr) 中のZrとHfの化学種を同定し、Br-濃度変化に伴うZrとHfの臭化物錯形成を調べるため、分光分析を行う。次に、Zr、Hf、RfのHBr及びHBr/LiBr溶液系のイオン交換挙動を取得し、ZrとHfのイオン交換挙動をこれらの錯形成を基に解釈する。そして、RfとZrとHfのイオン交換挙動を比較し、単一原子でしか存在できないRfの臭化物錯形成を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the bromide complexation of Rf, the bromide complexation of Zr and Hf were studied by using ion-exchange and UV-vis spectroscopic measurements in the hydrobromic acid system. On the other hand, the ion exchange reaction between Zr and Hf was slow, and it was difficult to obtain results below the chemical equilibrium for short-lived Rf. Therefore, experimental conditions need to be re-examined for the study of bromide complexes of Rf.
As a related study, a sulfuric acid complex of Rf was also studied: solvent extraction and ESI-MS measurements were performed to examine the dissolved states of Zr and Hf in sulfuric acid. We believe that this method can be used in other chemical reaction systems such as hydrobromic acid systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子番号104番以降の超重元素に関しては、実験の難しさからこれまで実験がほとんど行われていない。そのような中で、最初の超重元素である104番元素のRfについては、いくつかの定量的な実験データも報告されており、さらなる実験データを取得することで、系統的な考察も行うことができ、超重元素領域における化学的性質の相対論効果の影響を調べることが可能となる。
今回、関連研究として研究を行った硫酸錯体の研究では、Rfと同族元素の間でイオン交換挙動に差が見られており、この実験データを考察し、Rfの化学における相対論効果の影響を調べることにつなげていくことができると考える。