Development of Organized Molecular Assembly-Based Array Systems Toward On-site Proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Minamiki Tsukuru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40793980)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分子集積体 / 分子認識 / トランジスタアレイ / 自己組織化単分子膜 / オンサイト分析 / 金属錯体型レセプタ / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
タンパク質の翻訳後修飾情報(プロテオミクス)は,医療や創薬の精度を高めるうえで重要である。しかしながら,従来の分析技術ではプロテオミクス分析の簡略化・高速化や低コスト化が困難であった。そこで本研究では,多彩な修飾に合わせて任意に認識能を調節可能な分子集積体ライブラリと,微細トランジスタアレイを組み合わせることで,プロテオミクスのオンサイト分析を実現する基盤技術の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Post-translational modification (PTM) for proteins is one of the beneficial sensing targets in medical treatments and drug discovery because the expression pattern of PTM highly corresponds to the appearance and advance of various diseases. However, on-site sensing systems for achieving comprehensive and quantitative analyses of PTM is not established yet. To achieve the on-site analysis of PTM information, this research developed a rapid and straightforward discrimination system for chemical compounds with mutual molecular structures by combing a transistor array device and molecular assembly with easy-tunable analyte selectivity. As a result, the simultaneous discrimination of model units of PTM (=phosphorous compounds) was successfully demonstrated. We believe that our strategy can pave the way for the construction of innovative analytical platforms to accelerate the utilization and application of PTM information in diagnostics and related fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多岐に渡るタンパク質の化学修飾の全てに対応する分析試薬を揃えることは非現実的であり、従来技術では極微量のタンパク質の多彩な修飾状態を定量的かつ網羅的に同定することは困難であった。本研究で得られた知見は、翻訳後修飾解析におけるスループットの向上に大きく貢献するものであり、医療・創薬の現場にて高次元でのタンパク質情報の利活用が期待できる。また、従来技術を凌駕する時間分解能によって、疾病の発症・進行過程と翻訳後修飾の連続的変化とを関連付けることが可能となり、発症メカニズムの解明や新たな治療方針の策定などへの発展が期待される。