Project/Area Number |
20K15319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34020:Analytical chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nagashima Hiroki 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (00828098)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 固体NMR / 動的核偏極 / 金属酸化物 / 固体触媒 / 固体DNP-NMR / 表面構造解析 / ナノ材料 / DNP-NMR / パルスシーケンス開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者が開発した1Hと四極子核間の新分極移動法と固体NMRの高感度化かつ表面を選択的に解析可能なMAS-DNPを駆使して、固体触媒の表面構造解析研究を推進する。具体的に、新分極移動法をさらに発展させ、高磁場MAS-DNP装置を活用することで、さらなる高感度化、高分解能化を達成し、詳細な表面構造情報を取得することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to develop a methodology for precisely analyzing the surface structure of solid catalysts composed of metal oxides by solid-state Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Nuclear Maganetic Resonance(DNP-NMR). In particular, we focused on the development of high-resolution NMR technique for quadrupolar nuclei by solid-state DNP-NMR, and succeeded in developing a new pulse sequence, D-RINEPT-MQMAS-QCPMG. We achieved the acquisition of DNP surface-enhanced 17O MQMAS spectra for samples of γ-alumina and ZnO nanocrystals that were labeled with 17O isotopes. The results of this research can be used widely for the analysis of the surface structures of metal oxide nanoparticles and porous materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金属酸化物のナノ粒子や多孔質材料は現在あるいは将来の産業技術を発展させるキーマテリアル群である。本研究成果はこれらの表面構造を酸素を筆頭とした四極子核の固体NMR測定によって原子レベルで解析することが可能になる。これにより、精密な表面構造の設計の指針を得ることができるようになり、これらの固体ナノ材料の発展を促し、産業の課題や社会課題解決に貢献する。