Synthesis of functional bio-based polymer using furfural-derived multifunctional monomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsuba Toyokazu  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 特任助教 (70807396)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords多官能性モノマー / バイオベースポリマー / 高分子反応 / フルフラール / ポリエステル / 開環重合 / ラジカル重合 / 脂環式ポリマー / 脂肪族ポリエステル
Outline of Research at the Start
持続可能な社会形成という観点から、再生可能な植物由来資源であるバイオマスの有効利用が求められているが、バイオベースポリマーに構造の多様性を持たせるのは困難な課題である。そこで本研究課題では非可食性バイオマス由来であるフルフラールを原料として用い、2 種類の重合が可能な新規多官能性モノマーの開発と、これを用いた機能性バイオベースポリマーの合成を考案した。ここで得られるポリマーは高分子反応により異なる構造・機能を付与することができ、一つのバイオベースポリマーによる用途に応じた様々な性質の高分子材料の創製が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a multifunctional monomer that would be capable of two types of polymerizations using furfural which is derived from inedible biomass. Although multifunctional monomer has a structure in which vinyl group and lactone, the ring-opening polymerization and vinyl polymerization of this monomer did not proceed, and the corresponding polymers were not obtained. These results indicate the low polymerizability of the monomer. However, the monomer is available the further chemical modification and conversion, which is applicable as a biobased building block for the functionalized polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多様な構造に展開可能な多官能性モノマーを用いることで、バイオベースポリマーの構造にこれまでに無い多様性を持たせることができる。この手法では1種類の基幹化合物から数種類の新規バイオベースポリマーを合成でき、さらにこのポリマーは高分子修飾反応のプラットフォームとして様々な機能性ポリマーに波及できる可能性がある。このような構造・機能の多様性に繋がる性質はポリエチレンサクシネートやポリ乳酸等の既存のバイオベースポリマーには無いものである。この研究を達成することでバイオベースポリマーライブラリーの拡充だけではなく、安価且つ大量生産可能なフルフラールをベースとした高付加価値材料の創生が期待できる。