The effect of Au for selective photo-oxidation of Au-supported metal oxides for biomass conversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Chihiro  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (80831875)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords5-ヒドロキシメチルフルフラール / 2,5-ジホルミルフラン / フラン-2,5-ジカルボン酸 / バイオマス / 光触媒 / 酸化ニオブ / Auナノ粒子 / プラズモン / 金ナノ粒子 / 助触媒 / プラズモン共鳴
Outline of Research at the Start
非可食性バイオマス由来の5-Hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF)から2,5-diformylfuran (DFF), さらには2,5-Furandicarboxylic acid (FDCA)への選択的酸化はバイオマス有効利用の課題である. また担持金ナノ粒子触媒は選択的酸化等に対し優れた触媒活性を有するだけでなく, 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 (LSPR)の性質を活かした光触媒作用反応も知られている. 本申請課題では, HMF酸化反応において, 金ナノ粒子-酸化ニオブ(Au/Nb2O5)触媒に 光エネルギーを与える事で得られる効果について明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidation of 5-Hydroxymethylfurfural (HMF), especially the hydroxymethyl (-CH2OH) moiety, is vital for synthesizing furan-2,5-dicarboxylic acid (FDCA). Therefore, we focused on selective photo-oxidation of HMF to 2,5-diformylfuran (DFF). Various kinds of metal oxides have been screened in the photocatalytic reaction and the metal nanoparticles were deposited on the metal oxides aiming to improve the photocatalytic activity. Usually, the oxidation of HMF to DFF needs a high temperature. However, the orthorhombic-phase Nb2O5 (Nb2O5-T) supported Au nanoparticles (NPs) catalyst showed extremely high selectivity (92%) for the photo-oxidation of HMF to DFF at room temperature. In addition to achieving the selective oxidation of HMF to DFF with high selectivity, Au/Nb2O5-T also showed high activity of FDCA oxidation from HMF under light irradiation at room temperature with base condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
如何に少ない投入エネルギーでバイオマスから高付加価値材料への変換を実現するかという技術的・学術的な問いは, 持続可能な社会の実現のために避けて通れない重要な課題である. AuとNb2O5の光触媒作用を利用した触媒の高機能化によって, バイオマスから高機能プラスチック原料FDCAの製造がより高効率・低環境負荷で可能となれば, 持続可能な社会の実現に大きく寄与できる. 今後はNb2O5で得られた知見を基に種々のAu/MOxに展開することで, これまで困難であった選択的反応を実現し, Au/MOx光触媒特性の有用性を示すことができる.