Project/Area Number |
20K15325
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Honda Masayoshi 東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (70734078)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 二酸化炭素 / 環状エーテル / ポリカーボネート / 固体触媒 / ジオール / 5員環エーテル / 共重合 / バイオマス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
環状エーテルと二酸化炭素の共重合によるポリカーボネート合成は、これまで3員環と4員環のエーテルに限定されてきた。これに対し本研究は、よりエネルギー的に安定な5員環エーテルとCO2の共重合に挑戦する。今回用いる新規モノマーは、従来の有機合成では多段階反応で行われるが、申請者は既に収率15%で得ることに成功している。本研究では、このモノマーとCO2との共重合を行い、環状エーテルとCO2の共重合が進行するために必要な化学的要因が何であるか?を明らかにする。加えて、得られた知見を、バイオマス由来の5員環エーテルを持つ複雑な化合物に適用し、優れた特性を持つ新規ポリカーボネートの創出につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new heterogeneous catalyst was developed for the synthesis of 1,4-epoxycyclohexane, one of the five membered cyclic ether, from 1,4-cyclohexanediol. Under the optimized reaction conditions, the formation of by-products with low boiling point can be suppressed, where as a result 1,4-epoxycyclohexane can be isolated by a simple distillation. DFT calculation indicated that 1,4-epoxycyclohexane has a relatively large ring strain among the five membered ring cyclic ethers, but not enough to initiate the alternating copolymerization with CO2. Based on these results, the possibility of the alternating copolymerization with CO2 and various epoxides. However, it revealed that it required more energy input for the considered epoxides and it is expected that the development of a new catalyst with high heat resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジオールの脱水によって選択的に環状エーテルを合成することは意外と難しいが、本研究で開発した固体触媒は、一段階で合成できるだけでなく、グラムスケールで比較的大量に合成が可能である。この反応系を利用して様々な基質に適用することができれば、高価で手に入りづらかったモノマーが容易に入手できるようになる。また、エポキシドとCO2の共重合を進行させるためには、環状エーテルの環歪みエネルギーが重要な役割を果たしており、十分に大きな環歪みエネルギーを持つ基質を設計する必要があることを明らかにした。本研究手法により、CO2を取り込む新たなポリマーを開発し、低炭素社会の実現に貢献していく。