Creation of non-chromium composite compounds with excellent heat shielding properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Obukuro Yuki  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料システム工学科, 助教 (80804004)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄系複合酸化物 / 顔料 / 遮熱 / 多核金属錯体 / 異種元素添加 / 近赤外線反射 / 遮熱無機顔料 / 赤外線反射特性 / L*a*b*表色系 / 第一原理計算 / 無機顔料 / 複合酸化物 / ドーピング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低環境負荷な材料として鉄系複合酸化物を取り上げ、①熱安定な鉄系複合酸化物ナノ粒子の創製、②ナノ粒子の微細構造の明確化、③熱安定化の発現メカニズムの解明に取り組むことで、グリーンサステイナブルケミストリーの発展に寄与することを目的とする。さらに、粒子サイズや形状、光吸収特性を制御し、近赤外線反射特性を備えた新たな酸化物顔料の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Iron-based complex oxide is expected as a near-infrared (NIR) reflective pigment. In order to improve the NIR reflectivity of pigments, it is necessary to control the chromogenic properties of oxides and prepare pigment particles with a well-formed particle size. Samples containing various third component elements were prepared and their particle size, morphology, color, and NIR reflection characteristics were evaluated. It was clarified that the addition of La suppressed crystallite growth of ZnFe2O4 and the micronization enhances its NIR reflection characteristics. TEM observations suggest that the added La exists at the interface of ZnFe2O4 particles and suppresses crystallite growth, affecting the microstructure of the particles and the light reflection properties on the particle surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒートアイランド現象の緩和のため、近赤外線反射性能の優れた遮熱材料の開発が求められている。本研究では、資源量が豊富で環境負荷の小さい鉄系複合酸化物を母材として活用し、ありふれた元素の組み合わせで、顔料の光学的挙動や粒子形態の制御を目指している点に社会的意義がある。また、異種元素の添加効果の解明は材料科学の観点から非常に重要であり、学術的にも意義がある。