Element strategic artificial photosynthesis of pharmacologically active agents using a Silicon Nano Array-Metal catalyst
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsukawa Yuta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (10848526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 光反応 / マイクロ波 / 酸化反応 / 還元反応 / ケイ素 / アルキン / パラジウム / 脱ハロゲン化 / 脱ヨウ素化 / グリーンケミストリー / 触媒化学 / トリエタノールアミン / スルホキシド / 二酸化炭素固定
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、地表存在比最大の資源:ケイ素から得られるシリコン基板を微細剣山状に処理し、微量の金属ナノ粒子を積層させた、ナノ空間型シリコン-金属ナノ粒子(Silicon Nano Array-Metal = SiNA-M)を光触媒とする二酸化炭素固定系を開発し、アルキルアミンやケトン、アルケンを基質とした薬理活性物質の環境調和合成を目的としたものである。微量の金属と、豊富で安価な原料からなるSiNA-M光触媒を用いる本法により、重金属汚染、原材料費、ひいては地球温暖化の諸問題を一挙に解決する元素戦略的触媒による薬理活性物質合成系を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carbon dioxide fixation system using Silicon Nano Array-Metal (= SiNA-M) catalyst aimed for development of an environmentally friendly artificial photosynthesis of pharmacologically active agents was investigated. Though this research, a reductive deiodination system for iodoarenes using the catalyst, and photooxidation system for sulfoxides catalyzed by phenylacetylene were disclosed. In both systems, microwave used as the heating source drastically improved the yields of the reaction, and microwave effect was obviously shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この度見出したフェニルアセチレン触媒によるスルホキシド基質の酸化反応系では、光とマイクロ波が協働的にフェニルアセチレン分子を活性化することで反応が進行していることが明らかになりました。光-マイクロ波協働効果による合成系、ならびにフェニルアセチレンを光酸化触媒とする反応はいずれも初の報告例であることから、本研究の成果は光化学ならびにマイクロ波化学の両領域を拡張する知見をもたらしたものであるといえます。