The Creation of Oxidative Transfer Fluorination Contributing to Mineralization of Environmentally Persistent Fluorinated Organic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimoyama Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 研究員 (70859082)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコアシェル構造 / PFOA代替基質 / テトラフルオロホウ酸イオン / パラジウム / セリウム / 逐次含浸法 / エンジニアリングプラスチック / ポリフェニレンオキサイド / 酸化的解重合 / ケミカルリサイクル / アニオン性白金(0)錯体 / 嫌気下XPS測定 / イリジウム-ニッケル / 過酸化水素 / 窒化グラフェン / 速度論的解析 / 反応機構 / コバルト / ヘテロポリ酸触媒 / イリジウム-銅 / 水中 / 理論計算 / 酸化的フッ素転移反応 / 難分解性有機フッ素化合物 / フッ素循環 / 触媒反応 / 希土類金属元素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、種々の希土類金属および遷移金属を担持した新規不均一系酸化触媒を開発し、温和な条件における環境残留性の高いパーフルオロアルキル化合物の高効率な酸化的分解反応を行う。さらに、本反応系に別の有機基質を共存させ、有機基質への酸化的なフッ素導入反応を同時に行うタンデム型の触媒的酸化反応系を見出す。これにより、パーフルオロアルキル化合物をフッ素源とする有機基質のフッ素化反応系を構築し、酸化的フッ素転移反応の創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiO2 supported by sequential impregnation of palladium and cerium oxides was prepared as a catalyst. TEM measurements showed that a core-shell structure with Pd as the nucleus and CeOx as the shell was formed on the SiO2. In the presence of persulfate, BF4 ion was produced from B(OH)3 in the oxidative degradation of PFOA alternative substrate, and F ion was produced by the decomposition. In addition, catalytic oxidation of pentafluorophenylsulfonate was carried out using hydrogen peroxide as an sacrificial oxidant, and the conversion yields and the yields of fluorinated compounds were determined. As a result, except for cerium, it was found that the substrate conversion yields and the yields of tetrafluoroborate ion tended to improve as the elemental number of the added rare earth increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パーフルオロアルキルスルホン酸(PFAS)等は、その安定性に基づき、環境中で分解を受けずに半永久的に堆積する。PFASは通例の分解処理法では厳しい条件を必要とし、分解が進行しても有害なフッ化物イオンが生成し、環境・人体に対して依然として重篤な悪影響をもたらしうる。そこで希土類金属や貴金属の特異な反応性を利用することで、より温和な条件で分解することが可能になり、また生成するフッ化物イオンを他の化合物に付加させることで、有害物から有価物への変換をワンポットで行うことができる。セリウムは希土類元素の中でも安価なため、大スケール反応への展開も見据えることが可能である。