Project/Area Number |
20K15329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 34030:Green sustainable chemistry and environmental chemistry-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Shinji 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 材料・化学領域, 主任研究員 (20738380)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 触媒反応 / ポリマー担持型触媒 / エステル交換反応 / 固体NMR / ポリエステル / グリセリン / 触媒 / カーボネート / グリシジルエステル / ケミカルリサイクル / ファインケミカル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、植物油製造の副生品であるグリセリンを原料として、電子デバイス等に広く用いられる高機能プラスチックの1つであるエポキシ樹脂の原料を合成する触媒の開発を行う。これらのエポキシ樹脂の原料は現在、石油を原料とするプロセスで得られるエピクロロヒドリンを変換することで製造されるが、石油資源の枯渇や、有機塩素化合物の混入の問題から環境調和性に優れた代替法の開発が強く求められていた。我々は、回収再利用が容易で環境調和性に優れた固体担持型触媒の調製及び精密解析を独自に進めてきた。グリセリンの効率的化学変換のために最適な触媒を設計、開発し、本課題の解決を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a practical polymer-supported catalyst for transesterification of methyl esters with glycidol, which is a useful derivative of glycerol. The structure of catalyst on polymer and reaction mechanism were investigated in detail using high-sensitivity solid-state NMR. In the course of study on catalytic conversion of glycerol, we found that utilization of dimethyl carbonate toward trapping polyol compounds is effective for controlling transesterification. We conceived the strategy of capturing the ethylene glycol generated from the depolymerization reaction of PET, leading to the development of a reaction that is useful from the viewpoint of green chemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本プロジェクトでは、触媒的エステル交換反応を基盤として、新規ポリスチレン担持型触媒を用いるグリシジルエステル合成反応と、ポリエチレンテレフタレートのエステル交換による解重合反応を達成した。どちらも有機ポリマーが反応に介在する不均一反応であることが学術的視点からの特徴である。すなわち、ポリマーの構造解析手法の確立が重要であり、その点において固体NMRに精密解析手法の適用は特筆すべき点である。また、社会的意義としては、環境調和性に優れた反応を開発し、クリーンな手法で有用化学品を合成できる手法を提案した点を挙げることができる。