Direct observation of polymer chain structures and dynamics inside bulk by atomic-resolution electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miyata Tomohiro  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (10838949)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords高分子 / 単一分子鎖 / 走査透過型電子顕微鏡 / 原子分解能観察 / 立体配置 / 立体配座 / 吸着構造 / 高分子鎖 / STEM / TEM
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子は容器から航空機まで幅広く利用される基盤材料であるが、高精度な材料設計を実現するために必要な材料内部の高分子鎖の構造やダイナミクスについては、高分子鎖のコントラストが微弱で観察が困難なために未だ明らかにされていない。そこで本研究では、高分子鎖を重元素原子で修飾し、重元素原子を原子分解能かつ高コントラストで観察できる電子顕微鏡手法を用いることで、高分子材料中における高分子鎖一本を可視化する手法の開発を目的とした。さらに本手法を発展させ、ガラス転移温度近傍における高分子鎖の動的挙動を原子・分子レベルの直接観察により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a technique for directly observing the heavy atoms in polymer chains with atomic-resolution electron microscopy to reveal the structures and dynamic behaviors of single polymer chains at the atomic level. By combining the observed images with molecular mechanics simulations and a machine learning technique, we speculated the atomic-scale 3D structures of single polymer chains. The deformation behaviors of polymer chains were also observed. Furthermore, the morphology of individual polymer chains adsorbed on inorganic nanoparticles inside a polymer film was clarified by direct observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで直接観察による解析が困難であった高分子鎖の一次構造(立体配置)および局所二次構造(立体配座)を直接観察に基づき推定する手法を構築した点や、高分子材料中の高分子鎖を直接観察する手法を確立した点に学術的意義がある。
また、高分子ナノコンポジットの材料特性に大きく関わる無機ナノ粒子への高分子鎖吸着構造を直接観察により明らかにしたことは、産業的に大きな意義がある。