Project/Area Number |
20K15332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高分子合成 / リビング重合 / アニオン重合 / 炭素-水素結合 / 可逆的連鎖移動 / 逐次重合 / 塩基触媒 / 可逆的活性化 / 末端官能性高分子 / ラジカル重合 / 炭素ー水素結合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、炭素-水素結合を選択的かつ可逆的に活性化し、生長アニオン種やラジカル種を生成することで、従来困難であった炭素-水素結合の活性化に基づく新規精密アニオン重合およびラジカル重合を達成する。さらに、炭素-水素結合の活性化に基づく重合系の特徴を活かすことで、逐次ラジカル重合系の開発や特殊構造高分子の合成へと展開し、精密制御高分子の新しい合成手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was directed to the development of novel precision anionic polymerizations based on reversible activation of C-H bonds to anionic species. In particular, we investigated the novel anionic polymerizations of methacrylates that proceed via a reversible chain-transfer mechanism between active enolate species and the dormant C-H bonds derived from chain-transfer agents such as isobutyrates and nitrile compounds. In addition, we also examined the novel step-growth anionic polymerizations of AB-type monomers composed of a styryl group and an amide group with an acidic C-H bond, which proceed via the deprotonation of C-H bonds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、炭素―水素結合への可逆的連鎖移動に基づく新たなリビングアニオン重合を見出した。従来の手法とは、反応機構が全く異なるため、アニオン重合およびその周辺分野に与える影響は大きく、精密重合法の更なる発展への寄与が期待できる。また、これら新規重合法の特徴を生かすことで、従来では困難であった構造制御が可能となり、新たな高分子材料の開発へと展開が可能となる。