Formation mechanism of polymersome studied by microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35010:Polymer chemistry-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Rintaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10794125)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordssmall-angle scattering / block copolymer / vesicle / electron microscopy / ベシクル / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 小角度X線散乱 / 形成メカニズム / 時間分解小角X線散乱 / ブロック共重合体 / イオン液体 / 高分子ベシクル / メカニズム
Outline of Research at the Start
高分子ベシクルがどのようなメカニズムで形成されるのかを明らかにすることを目的とする。その手法として、溶液状態での透過型電子顕微鏡 (LC-TEM)法 と時間分解小角X線散乱(SAXS)法を用いる。この手法によってベシクルが形成される様子を溶液状態のまま直接的に観察する。
高分子ベシクルは、ドラッグデリバリーシステムなどへの応用が期待されている。実用化ためには、サイズを精密に制御することや物質の取り込み効率を上げることが求められる。それらの課題と形成メカニズムは密接に関わっている。それにも関わらず、観測の困難さから研究が進んで来なかった。本研究は、最先端の手法を用いてこの課題に挑戦するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the formation mechanisms of polymer vesicles, we performed time-resolved small-angle X-ray scattering (TR-SAXS) and liquid-phase transmission electron microscopy (LC-TEM). The results of TR-SAXS revealed that the transformations from spherical micelles to cylindrical micelles to disk-like micelles to vesicles are involved during the vesicle formation. In the LP-TEM measurements, the high electron density of the solvent and Brownian motion made the tracking of micelles/vesicles difficult. Systems composed of styrene-ethylene glycol block copolymers in ionic liquids appeared to be relatively suitable for the LP-TEM measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ベシクルはドラッグデリバリーシステム(DDS)への応用が期待されている。DDSへの応用においては、そのキャリアーのサイズ (半径) が50 nm程度のときに効率よく細胞に取り込まれることが知られており、サイズ制御は実用化のために不可欠な課題である。ベシクルのサイズは形成のメカニズムによって異なると考えられる。また、薬剤をベシクルに取り込ませる際の取り込み効率はベシクルの形成メカニズムに依存すると考えられる。ベシクルの形成メカニズムを理解する意義はこれらの点にある。