Establishment of rheological control method of transient network by topology control and development of novel ophthalmic viscosurgical device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Katashima Takuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (20759188)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレオロジー / 一時網目 / 粘弾性 / 動的共有結合 / 白内障
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請では、網目トポロジーとレオロジー特性の相関を調べ、一時網目のレオロジー特性の学理を解明し、得られた指導原理に基づき、新規眼内手術補助剤のプロトタイプを開発する。
材料のレオロジー制御は、医療現場で重要であったが、従来の材料ではニーズに合う物性を理論上到達しえず、根本的な改善が必要であった。近年、会合点に寿命のある一時網目が注目されているが、レオロジー特性を精密制御できる材料や理論もない状態である。
申請者は最近、一時網目のトポロジーを変えることで、レオロジー特性を制御できる可能性を発見した。そこでトポロジーの異なる一時網目を作り分け、その学理を解明し、新規レオロジー制御材の開発をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I aimed to investigate the correlation between network topology and rheological properties, clarify the principles of transient networks, and develop a prototype for a new ophthalmic surgical adjuvant based on the obtained guiding principles. Controlling the rheology of materials has been crucial in the medical field, but conventional materials have not been able to satisfy the required properties, necessitating fundamental improvements. The applicant systematically investigated the relationship between linear and non-linear viscoelastic characteristics and network structures by altering the topology, and clarified the mechanisms. Furthermore, based on the acquired scientific principles, we have established a technology that allows for the coexistence of storage and injectability, which had previously been in a trade-off relationship, by utilizing flow-induced phase separation. Based on these results, we developed a prototype for an ophthalmic adjuvant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過渡的網目材料のレオロジー特性は、会合点のミクロな会合・脱離のダイナミクスからマクロな粘弾性までマルチスケールの制御・解析が必要であった。本申請では、構造の制御されたモデル材料を用いることで、種々のスケールのダイナミクスを系統的に評価し、比較することで新しい学理を構築した。
得られた学理は、今後、過渡的網目材料を実在料として応用する際の、設計指針の根幹をなすものであり、レオロジーの学問領域を大幅に広げるものである。