Internal strain analysis in bent soft material by a cholesteric liquid crystal elastomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Norihisa  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50806734)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsコレステリック液晶 / フィルムデバイス / 湾曲 / 中立面 / 湾曲ひずみ / ソフトマテリアル / 内部ひずみ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,湾曲したソフトマテリアル内部のひずみを定量解析し,中立面の位置を設計したフィルムデバイスの創製を目的とする。汎用的なソフトマテリアルであるポリジメチルシロキサン(PDMS)を測定対象とし,膜厚方向のひずみセンサーには,力,熱,光などの外部刺激により色が変化するコレステリック液晶(CLC)を用いる。CLCは,液晶分子が形成するらせん構造のピッチに応じて特定の波長の光を反射するため,湾曲に伴う膜厚方向のひずみを高精度に検出できる。これにより,湾曲に伴う中立面の移動を追跡し,内部ひずみの分布に応じた高性能フィルムデバイスを創製する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, the author quantified internal strain in a bending soft material using a cholesteric liquid crystal (CLC) sensor to identify the neutral mechanical plane (NMP) position. CLC has a helical molecular structure and exhibits selective reflection according to the helical pitch. By utilizing the reflection wavelength shift with the change in the helical pitch of CLC, the author measured the internal strain of a polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) film, which is a soft material commonly used in flexible devices. Specifically, the CLC sensor was embedded in various positions of PDMS films to measure the internal strain distribution. Furthermore, mechanically durable device was designed by considering the NMP shift.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のフレキシブルデバイス開発のアプローチは,湾曲に伴うひずみに追従する高伸縮な物質材料の開発と薄型化によるひずみ軽減の2つに大きく分類される。本研究では,湾曲によって生じる内部ひずみの定量解析に着目し,ひずみの分布を明らかにした。さらに,湾曲に伴う中立面の移動を追跡することで,ひずみ分布に応じた性能劣化しないフィルムデバイスの創製に成功した。このように,内部ひずみの実測に基づく高耐久フィルムデバイス開発は,学術的にも意義深い。内部のひずみ分布から中立面の移動挙動を詳細に理解し,高性能フィルムデバイスを設計できれば,エレクトロニクスのみならずソフトロボティクス,生体材料への波及効果も大きい。