Project/Area Number |
20K15340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Kazuki 信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (30756268)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ペプチドハイドロゲル / ゲル融合 / 二次構造転移 / ミネラリゼーション / 界面融合 / リン酸カルシウム / 有機無機複合構造 / ゲル界面 / ペプチドゲル / 界面反応 / ペプチド / ハイドロゲル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、アミノ酸配列の制御により酸性・中性および塩基性を示すペプチドゲルをそれぞれ作製し、異なる性質を示すゲルの融合により界面近傍で誘起されるペプチドの連続的な二次構造転移挙動と同構造転移により形成される三次元的な秩序構造の形成機構の解明を目指す。得られた二次構造転移および構造形成の基礎知見を基盤として、生体システム様の外部環境変化をトリガーとする連続的な構造転移に基づき特異機能を発現する新規機能性材料の創製を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the continuous variation of the secondary structural contents of interfacial peptides induced by the fusion of hydrogels with different charges. The hydrogel fusion induced continuous pH changes at the interface through ionic diffusion from the hydrogel matrices, and the pH value increased rapidly during the early stage of the fusion process. In addition, the secondary structural content of the interfacial peptides changed continuously between the beta-sheet and random coil conformations during the early stage of the fusion process. The continuous variation in the secondary structural contents of the interfacial peptides was caused by (1) the protonation of peptide molecule amino acid side-chains in the region of pH change, and (2) charge shielding due to the electrostatic interactions between the intramolecular peptides, intermolecular peptides, and intramolecular and intermolecular peptides.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の生命活動を維持する多くの機能は細胞内外を隔てる細胞膜、つまり異なる性質を有する組織界面に存在する生体高分子集合体で発現する。この生体システムにおける自発的かつ可逆的な構造転移に基づく機能発現機構の解明は、生物学や生化学分野における学術的に重要な課題の1つであるとともに、材料工学的観点から見ても生体機能を超越する新たな機能性材料創製のために重要な課題である。本研究の遂行により得られる学術的知見は、自発的なかつ可逆的な構造転移を利用した生体システムを超越する機能創発に加え、機能性材料創製のためにも重要な学術的知見となると期待される。