Development of a novel dual stimulus-responsive hydrogel using polyglutamic acid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hsu Yu-I  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10757678)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリ(γ-グルタミン酸) / 注射可能なヒドロゲル / 自己修復 / 生分解性 / 組織工学 / ポリ-γ-グルタミン酸 / 注射可能なハイドロゲル / 酵素架橋 / ディールスアルダー反応 / デュアル刺激応答性 / 自己修復性 / ハイドロゲル / ポリグルタミン酸 / 温度応答性 / 酵素応答性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では生体応用できる刺激応答性ハイドロゲルを創出するため、主基材として納豆由来の生分解性高分子ポリ-γ-グルタミン酸(PGA)を用いて、側鎖に機能団を導入する。異なる機能団を導入することにより、デュアル刺激応答性ハイドロゲル前駆体は異なる環境に応じてゲル化できる。生体内で応用しやすい温度応答性と酵素応答性の機能団を導入し、温度応答性により瞬時ゲル化した後、酵素反応によりハイドロゲルの機械的強度を制御できるように設計する。このようなデュアル刺激応答性ハイドロゲルの前駆体構造や硬化条件を変えることでゲル強度を自在に制御し、広範囲に利用できるインジェクタブル細胞スキャホールドへの応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To utilize the stimulus-responsive gel in the medical field and environment-related fields, it is important to develop a stimulus-responsive gel that recognizes a signal molecule to change its volume. Since the mechanical strength is different for each tissue in the living body, it is necessary to develop a hydrogel having controllable mechanical strength to applicate to each tissue. In this study, stimulus-responsive hydrogels were developed based on poly-γ-glutamic acid (PGA) produced by Bacillus subtilis var. natto and aim to apply it to injectable cell scaffolds. By introducing various functional groups on the PGA main chain, injectable hydrogels having controllable gelation time and gel strength, good degradation behavior, peptide release behavior, and bioadhesion were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではPGAを基盤とした新規デュアル刺激応答性ハイドロゲルを創出する。温度応答性と酵素応答性を搭載したPGAゲル前駆体は申請者独自の発想であり、導入した機能性分子の導入率あるいは刺激条件を制御することにより、ハイドロゲルのゲル化時間とゲルの機械的強度を簡単に制御できた。また、酵素応答と温度応答のデュアル刺激応答ハイドロゲルは中性領域で細胞に影響の少ない添加剤(ビスマレイミド)と酵素の添加や多少の加温でゲル化時間と機械的強度が制御できる。側鎖にカルボン酸を有するPGAを主鎖とすることで生分解性機能とゲル化時間・ゲル強度の制御機能を共にスキャホールドに搭載できる点も大きな特徴である。