Project/Area Number |
20K15346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Shigehito Osawa 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 助教 (30780663)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 白金錯体 / 亜鉛錯体 / ジピコリルアミン / DNA / ナノ粒子 / アクリレート / 可逆的付加開裂連鎖移動重合 / 亜鉛 / 白金 / ポリプレックス / 金属錯体 / 制御ラジカル重合 / ブロック共重合体 / 金属コロイド / 抗酸化剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多種金属を含むコロイド粒子の合成は多岐の分野において注目度が高いが、従来の分散剤と還元剤を用いた液相合成法では、粒径、またコロイド間および内での金属組成を均一にすることが熱力学的に難しい。本研究では、親水性鎖と二種の金属錯体を有する高分子鎖からなる両親媒性高分子を合成し、これを水中でミセル化、ミセルコアをマイクロ反応場とする還元反応で粒径と組成が制御された金属コロイドを調製することを提案する。この手法の価値を実証するため、具体的に、白金と亜鉛の比率を変えたPt/Znコロイドを合成し、白金重量あたり抗酸化作用が高い組成を決定し、ライフサイエンス分野における抗酸化剤としての応用を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Random copolymers containing zinc and platinum complexes were synthesized by reversible addition-fragmentation chain transfer polymerization of acrylate monomers having zinc- and platinum-complexed structures. We obtained two copolymers termed as Zn2/Pt1 and Zn1/Pt1; degree of polymerization of the zinc/platinum complexes monomers are 24/12 and 16/15 in Zn2/Pt1 and Zn1/Pt1, respectively. When Zn2/Pt1 and Zn1/Pt1 were mixed with pDNA, nanoparticles were obtained with 31 nm and 74 nm in average hydrodynamic diameter. Elemental analysis of the obtained particles during scanning transmission electron microscopy observation revealed that the particles contained phosphorus derived from pDNA and the zinc and platinum derived from the copolymer, verifying that nanoparticles were formed from the copolymers using DNA as the template. The obtained nanoparticles showed no toxicity to the cultured normal human dermal fibroblasts and accelerated the decomposition of hydrogen peroxide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
白金や白金錯体をナノ粒子化することによるクラスター効果で触媒活性が向上することはよく報告されているが、本技術では、ナノ粒子中で亜鉛がスペーサーとして白金の間に存在することで、さらに白金の有効な触媒面が大きくし、白金グラムあたりの触媒活性を高めることが期待される。白金、白金錯体は様々な場面で貴重な触媒成分となるが、白金自体は貴金属である。白金の使用量削減につながると期待される本技術は、種々の場面で持続可能な開発目標の達成にも貢献すると考えられる。