Self-healing ion gels based on supramolecular interactions and nanophase separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TAMATE Ryota  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, エネルギー・環境材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (70812759)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン液体 / イオンゲル / 超分子結合 / ナノ相分離構造 / 自己修復性 / ブロック共重合体 / 水素結合 / 自己修復 / 超高分子量 / ラジカル重合 / ナノ相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
イオン液体中で発現する超分子相互作用とナノ相分離構造を利用することで、耐湿性・耐クリープ性と自己修復性を両立する、信頼性の高いイオン伝導ソフトマテリアルを創製する。
①超分子相互作用を示す官能基を持つ高分子をイオン液体と複合化し、カチオン・アニオン・高分子間の競合的な相互作用を制御することで疎水的な可逆架橋点を形成し、耐湿性と自己修復性を両立する自己修復イオンゲルを見出す。
②グラフト高分子・ブロック共重合体などの高分子構造を導入し、ナノ相分離構造を持つ自己修復イオンゲルを創製する。ナノ相分離構造と力学物性との構造-物性相関を明確化し、耐クリープ性と自己修復性の発現を両立させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physically crosslinked ion gels synthesized in the past using hydrogen bonding in ionic liquids had a problem of low mechanical strength. In this study, by optimizing the chemical structure of the functional groups that serve as acceptors and donors of hydrogen bonds within the polymer structure, we have developed tough ion gels with mechanical strength that is among the highest reported for polymer gels to date.
In addition, by utilizing the entanglement of ultrahigh molecular weight polymers formed by in situ radical polymerization of vinyl monomers in ionic liquids, we have discovered a completely new class of ion gels with high moisture resistance and rapid self-healing ability at room temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水素結合を利用した高強度イオンゲルは、様々な種類のイオン液体系に適用可能であるため、高強度ゲル電解質としてアクチュエータや二次電池といった電気化学デバイスへの幅広い応用が期待できる。また、超高分子量ポリマーの絡み合いを利用した超高分子量イオンゲルは、特殊な官能基を用いておらず汎用性が高い材料設計概念であることから、今後自己修復機能の発現メカニズムなどの力学機構を解明することで、イオン液体にとどまらずハイドロゲル・オルガノゲル・エラストマーなど幅広い高分子系において超高分子量ポリマーの絡み合いを利用した機能性高分子材料を創製できると考えられる。