Development of soft materials with magnetic repulsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K15350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 35020:Polymer materials-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020)
Principal Investigator
Sano Koki  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 助教 (20845763)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁気斥力 / ソフトマテリアル / 磁性ナノ材料 / ハイドロゲル / 無機ナノシート / 力学物性 / 磁性材料 / 磁場配向
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の身の回りで使われる有機材料・複合材料の設計戦略は概して引力的な相互作用に基づいている。一方、本研究ではナノサイズの磁石間に働く磁気斥力を、トップダウン戦略及びボトムアップ戦略を利用してソフトマテリアルの内部に埋め込むことによって、高強度化・高機能化された革新的材料の創成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we fabricated building blocks to generate magnetic repulsion and created soft materials with magnetic repulsion. We confirmed that the obtained magnetic nanosheets are colloidally stable in water, forming lyotropic liquid crystals, and can be readily oriented in water by a hand magnet of less than 1 T. We successfully enhanced the mechanical property of a hydrogel by using magnetic repulsion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々の身の回りで日常的に使われる有機材料・複合材料の設計戦略は概して「引力的相互作用」に基づく。これと対をなす概念は「斥力的相互作用」であるが、特に磁気斥力はその合理的設計と制御の難しさから、材料科学分野において戦略的に利用されてこなかった。本研究で得られた成果は、積極的に利用されてこなかった「磁気斥力」をソフトマテリアルの材料設計に活用するための有力な指針となることが期待される。